Allen's Texas Revolution Has the First Female Running Back in Pro Football History (Video)

Categories: Sports

Thumbnail image for JenWelterTexasRevolution.jpg
Texas Revolution
It may have been mostly a publicity stunt -- see the press release and accompanying bicep-flexing, lipstick-wearing photo -- but Jen Welter and the Texas Revolution made history in Allen on Saturday.

Welter, a 36-year-old veteran of the Women's Football Alliance, became the first-ever woman to play running back in a men's professional league, according to people who keep such data.

Welter had three goal-line carries during the Revolution's 64-30 pounding of the North Texas Crunch. She never cracked the end zone, accumulating -1 rushing yards, but the fact that Walter, at 5-foot-2 and 130 pounds, gave it two more tries after the first hit is proof that she's a badass. (See Newton's Second Law).

Check out the videos:

My Voice Nation Help
19 comments
EdCota
EdCota

Wow, she got wrecked in those videos. Lucky for everyone she didn't get seriously hurt. There was not a lot to be gained from this dangerous marketing gimmick. What's next, is a player gonna fight a chimp during half-time?

ChangingF8
ChangingF8

I would tap the breaks on calling it "Pro" football.

bifftannen
bifftannen

Look at all the armchair quarterbacks.

CogitoErgoSum
CogitoErgoSum topcommenter

Agreed. Couldn't they find a brawnier babe? I've seen some beefy, pumped up ladies -- with pretty mugs, too -- in gyms around town.

karlwilliams
karlwilliams

she got completely destroyed playing at a 8th grade rb weight against grown men. this is crazy. the equivalent of a nfl running back playing against 320 lb linebackers or 400 lb defensive tackles. kinda sad actually,

Sharon_Moreanus
Sharon_Moreanus topcommenter

My nephews tball game has a bigger turn out.

ruddski
ruddski

From the looks of her muscles, I'd say she might be russian.

roo_ster
roo_ster

She sure is cute in the photo.  

But, yeah, 130lbs is way too light for a running back outside of junior high.  If she and the team are so unwise as to push it, she will get seriously hurt.



dingo
dingo

@Sharon_Moreanus

The people in Allen show in in much larger numbers to see the HS with junior college enrollment numbers beat the crap out of schools half its size.

Sharon_Moreanus
Sharon_Moreanus topcommenter

She will sue years later for concussions.

ruddski
ruddski

Maybe they'll invoke touch football rules just for her.

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...