"When America Is On Its Knees": Some Jeffress, Perry Video Before the Iowa Caucus Results


We're about four hours away from finding out who won those long, hard-fought caucuses in Iowa, which Rick Perry is trying like holy hell to win based on the newly minted video you'll find on the other side. It's quite the stars-and-stripes-and-church-cross spectacular -- like something Jerry Bruckheimer might have produced for an apocalyptic thriller starring Josh Brolin, Kirk Cameron and Robert Jeffress. It'll be a sad day when he leaves the campaign trail and heads back to Austin.

But Perry pal Jeffress went on FOX & Friends (oh, Gretchen) this morning to remind True Believers in Iowa they don't have to vote for Mitt Romney, that cult member. Says First Baptist Dallas's leader: "Anyone is electable if they get enough votes." Well, yeah.

Update: After his dismal, fifth-place showing in Iowa, Perry's headed back to Austin for "a little prayer and a little reflection." Good luck with all that.


My Voice Nation Help
15 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Jack E. Jett
Jack E. Jett

One of my favorite TV shows is the Ernest Angley Hour.  Rev Ernest is a long time healer and his show has a shitload of closet case/theater queen singers.  Some of them even make Sister Jeffress look butch.  The show ends with knock down, drag out healings.  The lesson I learn is that Christian lack any sort of gaydar at all. 

Kevin Kirby
Kevin Kirby

Oh, they have gaydar, it's just buried in the back of the closet (along with their sexuality).

Syd_Nancy
Syd_Nancy

not a single person of color in his video

cactusflinthead
cactusflinthead

Four hours my ass. I am still up at 12:55 waiting for goddamn Clinton County. I shit you not, CLINTON, to run in with some results. Nate m'fin Silver reported at one point that there was exactly ONE,  in his words " an integer between 0 and 2" votes separating Santorum from Romney. I think it is 14 or 34 or some ridiculously low number now. 

I gotta get my ass up in a few hours and I really don't want to go to bed until I know. This SHIT HAS GOT TO STOP!

cactusflinthead
cactusflinthead

cbsjancrawford says that Mittens wins by 14 rocking votes. Said the Romney campaign operatives said so to her by way of county officials. Good enough for me. out. 

Kevin Kirby
Kevin Kirby

Iowa damn sure called Rick, and Iowa said, "No fucking way."

Sa
Sa

Don't most people mute the commercials like I do?  Very entertaining - I like to make up my own dialog for the ads.

Keithdylan
Keithdylan

Love his use of "75% of Protestant Ministers believe Mormonism is a cult" as proof of how most people think.  Ya, that's a cross section of Americans if I ever heard one.  With that as your sample, you could prove 100% of Americans believe in God.

Montemalone
Montemalone

I don't understand why Miss Jeffress has to go all over the teevee and interwebs to turn out the voters, wouldn't it be easier for him to just tell god directly to make it happen?

darrd
darrd

'being on ones knees', Rick Perry, and this mincing kook make me squirm.

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...