Who's No. 1? Dallas City Council Candidates Pick Ballot Positions.

Categories: Politics

council_ballot.jpg
Sam Merten
Pauline Medrano and Sheffie Kadane were two of only three (Vonciel Hill was the other) incumbents who showed up this morning.
City Secretary Deborah Watkins and her staff this morning in the Flag Room at City Hall announced the ballot positions for the May 9 city council elections, as Billy MacLeod, Victoria Walton, Tiffinni Young, John Jay Myers and Anita Dade gained an early leg up on the incumbents in their respective district races by nabbing the top spot.

Ann Margolin was able to get ahead of Brint Ryan in the hotly contested battle to replace term-limited Mitchell Rasansky in District 13 despite not showing up, as a city staffer selected the envelope holding the blue slip of paper with No. 1 written on it in her absence. Sean Segura was also a big winner in the six-person race to replace term-limited Dr. Elba Garcia in District 1, and incumbents Dwaine Caraway, Steve Salazar, Sheffie Kadane and Tennell Atkins were able to nab the top slot in the two-man races for their districts.

The full ballots are after the jump, but as Watkins pointed out to those in attendance, they're subject to change as some petitions are still being verified, and some background checks are still not completed.

DISTRICT 1

Sean Segura
Jesus Tovar
Delia Jasso
Mark Gonzales (not present)
Daniel Benchot (not present)
Justin Epker

DISTRICT 2

Billy MacLeod
Gwain Wooten
Pauline Medrano

DISTRICT 3

Victoria Walton (not present)
Dave Neumann (not present)
Casey Thomas (not present)

DISTRICT 4

Dwaine Caraway (not present)
Lawrence Jordan

DISTRICT 5

Tiffinni Young
Jurline Hollins (not present)
Don Robinson
Vonciel Hill
Sarah Gutierrez-Anderson (not present)

DISTRICT 6

Steve Salazar (not present)
Fernando Rubio (not present)

DISTRICT 7

John Jay Myers
Tony Rios
Donald Parish
Carolyn Davis (not present)
Ron Price (not present)
Gary Springer (not present)
Marvin Crenshaw (not present)
Charles Redd

DISTRICT 8

Tennell Atkins (not present)
LeVar Thomas

DISTRICT 9

Sheffie Kadane
John Yourse (not present)

DISTRICT 10

Anita Dade
Don Sanders
Jerry Allen (not present)

DISTRICT 11

Linda Koop (not present, running unopposed)

DISTRICT 12

Ron Natinsky (not present, running unopposed)

DISTRICT 13

Ann Margolin (not present)
Brint Ryan

DISTRICT 14

Angela Hunt (not present, running unopposed)


My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...