Big Fan: AFI Dallas Announces Its Complete Line-Up, Minus the Closing-Night Movie(s?)

Categories: Film
bigfanstill.jpg
Patton Oswalt is the Big Fan, scheduled to play the AFI Dallas International Film Fest this year
Moments ago, the AFI Dallas International Film Festival sent along its complete schedule for this year's fest, which runs March 26 through April 2 -- with, as we've noted before, most screenings taking place this year at the AMC NorthPark, the title sponsor. Well, even at 77 features and 96 short films, it's not quite the full schedule: The closing-night film hasn't yet been announced, because it promises to be "a little bit different" than past years' adios -- perhaps two films on the final night, or an evening-with affair featuring attending filmmakers. Word should come down late this week or early next.

the-brothers-bloom-011.jpg
The full list follows, but of particular interest is the opener: The Brothers Bloom, the second film from writer-director Rian Johnson, whose 2006 debut Brick -- a film noir set in a modern-day high school -- ranks as one of the most audacious, thrilling cinematic debuts in recent history. His follow-up, about con artist brothers (Adrien Brody and Mark Ruffalo) tangling with an heiress (Rachel Weisz), was supposed to open in selected cities at the end of '08; instead, it is scheduled for a May 29 wide release, so consider yourself sneak-previewed. Johnson and Brody are expected to attend, as is co-star Rinko Kikuchi.

Another big get for the fest is Big Fan, Wrestler writer and former Onion editor-in-chief Robert Siegel's moody Sundance 2009 favorite starring Patton Oswalt as a parking-lot attendant who's also the self-proclaimed "world's biggest New York Giants fan." Oswalt's expected to attend, as is co-star Kevin Corrigan. Both can be seen in three clips available here -- clips, incidentally, that are entirely NSFW.

Henry Selick, director of The Nightmare Before Christmas and the new Coraline, will also come to town -- as the recipient of the Texas Avery Animation Award, so named, of course, for one of North Dallas High School's most famous former students. And our old pal Keven McAlester, whose The Dungeon Masters debuted in Toronto last fall, will make his triumphant homecoming with the doc about gamers.

After the jump, co-founder Michael Cain's comments, party details and the full schedule.

Now in its third year, AFI Dallas no longer has to beg filmmakers and studios for films: "It's an interesting position to be in," Cain tells Unfair Park, "to be approached." Which has made assembling the lineup that much harder, as AFI Dallas has scaled back the number of days the fest will run (last year, the thing felt like it ate up the entire spring).

"It's allowed us to create a tighter program," he says. "The quality can stand up to any program in the world. And to have Robert Towne here and someone like Guillermo Arriaga, who wants to come back and show his film in Dallas, that's what we're seeing -- they're experiencing Dallas and want to come back. It says a lot about the festival and Dallas -- what they see in Victory Park and the Arts District and Dallas's appreciation for filmmaking and art. Last year, I thought we nailed a lot of it. We can always get better. But our whole team has been working together to make the whole experience more seamless. And NorthPark, in addition to Victory Park, has really opened their doors and said, 'Don't limit yourselves to what you think you can do, but throw everything out there.'"

Cain says he expects two, three parties a night -- most at NorthPark, but also "across the city," a first for the AFI Dallas, which initially kept its filmmakers' shindigs in and around Victory Park. The opening night party will actually be split into two galas: a pre-party at the Neiman Marcus in NorthPark, followed by a post-screening drink-off in CenterPark.

Tickets go on sale today for the festival.

And now, the starting lineup.

TARGET NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

AGAINST THE CURRENT
DIR: Peter Callahan (USA)
Cast: Joseph Fiennes, Justin Kirk, Elizabeth Reaser, Mary Tyler Moore, Michelle Trachtenburg

BIG FAN
DIR: Robert D. Siegel (USA)
Cast: Patton Oswalt, Kevin Corrigan, Michael Rapaport, Marcia Jean Kurtz

CHILDREN OF INVENTION
DIR: Tze Chun (USA)
Cast: Cindy Cheung, Michael Chen, Crystal Chiu

GIGANTIC
DIR: Matt Aselton (USA)
Cast: Paul Dano, Zooey Dechanel, John Goodman, Ed Asner, Jane Alexander

THE MISSING PERSON
DIR: Noah Buschel (USA)
Cast: Michael Shannon, Amy Ryan, Frank Wood

MORENITA
DIR: Alan Jonsson Gavica (Mexico)

SKIN
DIR: Anthony Fabian (UK/South Africa)
Cast: Sam Neill, Sophie Okonedo, Alice Krige

TARGET DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

AMERICANA
DIR: Topaz Adizes (USA)

THE EYES OF ME
DIR: Keith Maitland (USA)

HOUSTON WE HAVE A PROBLEM
DIR: Nicole Torre (USA)

PROM NIGHT IN MISSISSIPPI
DIR: Paul Saltzman (Canada)
Featuring: Morgan Freeman

ROUGH AUNTIES
DIR: Kim Longinotto (UK)

WHATEVER IT TAKES
DIR: Christopher Wong (USA)

DOCUMENTARY SHOWCASE

ART & COPY
DIR: Doug Pray (USA)

DUNGEON MASTERS
DIR: Keven McAlester (USA)

FOOD INC.
DIR: Robert Kenner (USA)

THE GARDEN
DIR: Scott Hamilton Kennedy (USA)

TYSON
DIR: James Toback (USA)
Featuring: Mike Tyson

DEEP ELLUM SOUNDS RIP: A REMIX MANIFESTO
DIR: Brett Gaylor (Canada)
Featuring: Girl Talk

ROCK PROPHECIES
DIR: John Chester (USA)
Featuring: Jeff Beck, Slash, Santana, Steve Vai, ZZ Top, Def Leppard, Kenny Wayne Shepard, Sick Puppies, Panic at the Disco

SAY MY NAME
DIR: Nirit Peled (USA) Featuring: MC Lyte, Erykah Badu, Estelle, Big Manda, Chocolate Thai, Monie Love, Dr. Roxanne Shante, Mystic, Princess and DIamond, Remy Ma

SOUL POWER
DIR: Jeffrey Levy-Hinte (USA)
Featuring: Muhammad Ali, James Brown, B.B. King, Don King, Celia Cruz

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

CHINATOWN (1974)
DIR: Roman Polanski
Cast: Jack Nicholson, Faye Dunaway, John Huston

DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944)
DIR: Billy Wilder
Cast: Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson

GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (1955)
DIR: Howard Hawks
Cast: Jane Russell, Marilyn Monroe, Charles Coburn

GILDA (1946)
DIR: Charles Vidor Cast: Rita Hayworth, Glenn Ford, George Macready

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (1971)
DIR: Peter Bogdanovich
Cast: Jeff Bridges, Cybill Shepherd, Cloris Leachman, Ellen Burstyn, Randy Quaid, Timothy Bottoms, Ben Johnson

ROCK SLYDE
DIR: Chris Dowling
Cast: Patrick Warburton, Andy Dick, Rena Sofer, Elaine Hendrix

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE UNDEAD
DIR: Jordan Galland
Cast: Jake Hoffman, Devon Aoki, John Ventimiglia, Ralph Macchio, Jeremy Sisto

DALLAS PREMIERE SERIES

THE 2 BOBS
DIR: Tim McCanlies (USA)
Cast: Jay Chandrasekhar, Leonardo Nam, Mika Boorem, Devin Ratray

ADAM RESURRECTED
DIR: Paul Schrader (USA)
Cast: Jeff Goldblum, Willem Dafoe

ALIEN TRESPASS
DIR: RW Goodwin (USA)
Cast: Eric McCormack, Robert Patrick, Jenni Baird

THE BROTHERS BLOOM
DIR: Rian Johnson (USA)
Cast: Rachel Weisz, Adrien Brody, Mark Ruffalo, Rinko Kikuchi

THE BURNING PLAIN
DIR: Guillermo Arriaga (USA)
Cast: Charlize Theron, Kim Basinger, Joaquim de Almeida, Jennifer Lawerence

HUNGER
DIR: Steve McQueen (UK)
Cast: Michael Fassbender, Stuart Graham

THE HURT LOCKER
DIR: Kathryn Bigelow (USA)
Cast: Jeremy Renner, Guy Pearce, Ralph Fiennes, Evangeline Lilly

LIGHTBULB
DIR: Jeffrey Balsmeyer (USA)
Cast: Dallas Roberts, Jeremy Renner, Ayelet Zurer

LIKE DANDELION DUST
DIR: Jon Gunn (USA)
Cast: Mira Sorvino, Barry Peppers, Cole Hauser

LYMELIFE
DIR: Derick Martini (USA)
Cast: Alec Baldwin, Kierin Culkin, Rory Culkin, Cynthia Nixon, Timothy Hutton

MOON
DIR: Duncan Jones (UK)
Cast: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Benedict Wong, Matt Berry

PETER AND VANDY
DIR: Jay DiPietro (USA)
Cast: Jason Ritter, Jess Weixler

SUGAR
DIR: Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck (USA)
Cast: Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino

VALENTINO: THE LAST EMPEROR
DIR: Matt Tynauer (USA)
Featuring: Valentino, Giancarlo Giammetti

(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
DIR: Marc Webb
Cast: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Zoey Deschanel

TEXAS COMPETITION sponsored by MPS Studios

BOLLYWOOD BEATS
DIR: Mehul Shah (USA)
Cast: Sachin Bhatt, Lillete Dubey

DESDEMONA: A LOVE STORY
DIR: Phillip Guzman (USA)
Cast: Jorge Jimenez, Denton Blane Everett, Cindy Vela

ONE NATION
DIR: Justin Wilson (USA)

THE OTHER SIDE OF PARADISE
DIR: Justin D. Hilliard (USA)
Cast: Arianne Martin, John Elliot, Frank Mosley, Drew Waters

ST. NICK - DIR: David Lowery (USA)

TATTOOED UNDER FIRE
DIR: Nancy Schiesari (USA)

ZOMBIE GIRL
DIR: Aaron Marshall, Justin Johnson, & Erik Mauk (USA)
Featuring: Emily Haggins

ENVIRONMENTAL VISIONS COMPETITION sponsored by Current Energy

AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
DIR: Dan Stone (USA)

CRUDE
DIR: Joe Berlinger (USA)

SUNDANCE CHANNEL - ECO TRIP: COTTON SHIRT (SHORT)/ADDICTED TO PLASTIC (FEATURE) (USA)

UPSTREAM BATTLE
DIR: Ben Kempas (Germany)

WORLD CINEMA

THE AMERICAN TRAP (Piège américain, Le)
DIR: Charles Binamé (Canada)
Cast: Gérard Darmon, Colm Feore, Joe Cobden, Janet Lane

EMPTY NEST (NIDO VACÍO, EL
DIR: Daniel Burman (Argentina, Spain, France, & Italy)
Cast: Carlos Bermejo, Eugenia Capizzano, Inés Efron

EVANGELION: 1.0 YOU ARE (NOT) ALONE
DIR: Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno (Japan)

HEAVEN ON EARTH
DIR: Deepa Mehta (Canada)
Cast: Preity Zinita, Balinder Johal

HELLCATS (Ddeugeoun-geosi joh-a)
DIR: Chil-in Kwon (South Korea)
Cast: Mi-suk Lee, Min-hie Kim

KASSIM THE DREAM
DIR: Kief Davidson (USA/Uganda)
Featuring: Kassim Ouma

LULU AND JIMI
DIR: Oskar Roehler (Germany)
Cast: Jennifer Decker, Ray Fearon

PARIS 36 (FAUBOURG 36)
DIR: Chirstophe Barratier (France)
Cast: Gérard Jugnot, Clovis Cornillac

RUDO Y CURSI
DIR: Carlos Cuaron (Mexico)
Cast: Diego Luna, Gael Garcia Bernal, Guillermo Fracella

FAMILY FRIENDLY LOCK & ROLL FOREVER
DIR: Chris Grismer (USA/JAPAN)
Cast: Lucas Grabeel, Ike Barinholtz, Taylor Negron, Brad Dourif

PEARL
DIR: King Hollis (USA)

SEVEN OF DARAN
DIR: Lourens Blok (The Netherlands)

THE SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS MOVIE
DIR: Stephen Hillenburg (USA)

ANIMATION COMPETITION presented by REEL FX Entertainment

CHICKEN COWBOY
DIR: Stephen Neary (USA)

FROM BURGER IT CAME
DIR: Dominic Bisignano (USA)

I AM SO PROUD OF YOU
DIR: Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

LIES
DIR: Jonas Odell (Sweden)

MUTT
DIR: Glen Hunwick (Australia)

TOKEN HUNCHBACK
DIR: Tim Reckart (USA)

UNBELIEVABLE4
DIR: Sukwon Shin (USA)

COMMUNITY SHOWCASE

HAZE
DIR: Pete Schuermann (USA)

THE LEAST AMONG YOU
DIR: Mark Young (USA)

WARRIOR QUEEN
DIR: Hezekiah Lewis (USA)

MIDNIGHT SPECIALS

GRACE
DIR: Paul Solet (USA)
Cast: Jordan Ladd

NOT QUITE HOLLYWOOD
DIR: Mark Hartley (Australia)

YOROI: THE SAMURAI ZOMBIE
DIR: Tak Sakaguchi (Japan)
Cast: Tak Sakaguchi

STUDENT COMPETITION

COMMUNION
DIR: Markus Kirschner (USA)
Cast: Louisa Krause

THE EARLY NINETIES
DIR: Andrew Mailliard (USA)

HUG
DIR: Khary Jones (USA)

LOVE, SADIE
DIR: Naiti Gámez (USA)

LUCY: A PERIOD PIECE
DIR: Julie Sagalowsky (USA)

SLEET/SNOW
DIR: Daniel Laabs (USA)

TAG
DIR: Alex O'Flinn (USA)

LOCAL STUDENT SHORTS

NORTH TEXAS COLLEGE SHOWCASE
BOOKER T. WASHINGTON BLOCK
LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS' BLOCK

SHORTS COMPETITION

ACTING FOR THE CAMERA
DIR: Justin Nowell (USA)

CHINA'S WILD WEST
DIR: Urszula Pontikos (UK)

DANSE MACABRE
DIR: Pedro Pires (Canada)

DANZAK
DIR: Gabriela Yepes (Peru/USA)

ELLA AND THE ASTRONAUT
DIR: Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck & Robert Machoian (USA)

GRANDE DIP
DIR: Angelo Restaino (USA)

HEADSHOT
DIR: Miles Fisher (USA)

THE HORRIBLE SLOW MURDERER WITH THE EXTREMELY INEFFICIENT WEAPON
DIR: Richard Gale (USA)

HUNGER
DIR: Chad Jackson (USA)

I LIVE IN THE WOODS!
DIR: Max Winston (USA)

THE ISLAND
DIR: Trevor Anderson (Canada)

KATE WAKES
DIR: Jasmine Kosovic (USA)
Cast: Adam Goldberg & Antoinette Valente

LAST MEAL
DIR: Mark Stern (USA)

MAKE MY DAY
DIR: Pelle Møller (Denmark)

THE MANAGEMENT OF GRIEF
DIR: Sai Selvarajan (USA)

MEGATRON
DIR: Marian Crisan (Romania)

NEXT FLOOR
DIR: Denis Villeneuve (Canada)

OIL CHANGE
DIR: Todd Luoto (USA)

ONE CUP OF COFFEE
DIR: Sarah Adina Smith (USA)
Featuring: Rohan Marley

POETRY OF EXACTITUDE
DIR: Alan Govenar (France/USA)

PRINCESS MARGARET BLVD
DIR: Kazik Radwanski (USA)

PUSH BUTTON HOUSE
DIR: Robert Profusek & Ryan Silbert (USA)

RIP AND THE PREACHER
DIR: Michael Lennox (UK/Ireland)

SHORT TERM 12
DIR: Destin Daniel Cretton (USA)
Cast: Brad Henke, Tania Verafield, Phoenix Henke, & Adam Shapiro

SISTER WIFE
DIR: Jill Orshel (USA)

SMALL COLLECTION
DIR: Jeremiah Crowell (USA)

SMOKEY
DIR: Scott Thurman (USA)

SNAKE MOUNTAIN COLADA
DIR: Calvin Reeder (USA)

SUSANNAH
DIR: Evan Nicholas (USA)

TEAM TALIBAN
DIR: Benjamin Kegan (USA)

TRECE AÑOS
DIR: Topaz Adizes (USA/Cuba)

TIPPING POINT
DIR: Javier Solis (USA)

TREEVENGE
DIR: Jason Eisener (Canada)

UNDONE
DIR: Brian Lee Hughes (USA)


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...