What You Lookin' At? Oh, I See -- the AFI Dallas Complete Lineup.

The AFI Dallas International Film Festival kicks off March 27 and runs through April 6 -- and the list of stars scheduled to attend is top-shelf. Among those on their way to town for the shindig: Robert De Niro and director Barry Levinson (with the Sundance Film Fest'er What Just Happened?), Charlize Theron and Woody Harrelson (both of whom will be here with closing-night Battle in Seattle, former Dallasite David Gordon Green and his Snow Angels star Sam Rockwell, Helen Hunt (whose Then She Found Me opens the fest) and Mickey Rooney. Seriously -- Mickey Rooney, Sexiest Man Alive according to the May 12, 1938, issue of People.

After the jump, the complete schedule of films screening at the festival -- and the entire list of honorees, among them Jack Lemmon, who will be represented by his widow. But there are a few things to highlight among the highlights, chief among them Mark and Jay Duplass' Baghead, the Sundance fave doc Bigger, Stronger, Faster (about steroid use among athletes and those who wish to be -- kind of the Super Size Me of drugs), Oscar-winner Alex Gibney's Hunter S. Thompson doc Gonzo, director Tom McCarthy's superb and utterly heartbreaking The Visitor (which stars the quintessential oh-that-guy, Richard Jenkins) and director Anand Tucker's When Did You Last See Your Father? starring Colin Firth and Jim Broadbent.

Tickets go on sale beginning Friday at the AFI Dallas' Web site. Do not dawdle. --Robert Wilonsky

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2008 AFI DALLAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL PRESENTED BY TARGET, FOUNDING SPONSOR VICTORY PARK ANNOUNCES OPENING & CLOSING FILMS

FESTIVAL ALSO ANNOUNCES AFI DALLAS STAR AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FULL FESTIVAL LINEUP

DALLAS, TX, March 5, 2008 – AFI DALLAS International Film Festival Presented by Target, Founding Sponsor Victory Park announces Helen Hunt’s directorial debut, THEN SHE FOUND ME, as the festival’s Opening Night Gala presentation and Stuart Townsend’s BATTLE IN SEATTLE as its Closing Night Gala presentation.

The eleven-day festival (March 27 – April 6), will feature 210 feature films and shorts with 290 screenings. Once again, the Target Ten Narrative and Target Ten Documentary Competition winners will receive two unrestricted cash prizes of $25,000.

This year, the AFI DALLAS Star Award, which is presented annually by the AFI DALLAS International Film Festival to a select group of film artists in recognition of their unique contributions to cinema, will be given to Helen Hunt, Jack Lemmon, Mickey Rooney, Todd Wagner and Charlize Theron.

Mickey Rooney will be on hand at a special presentation of the 70th anniversary of his classic, BOYS TOWN. Jack Lemmon’s AFI DALLAS Star Award will be presented to his widow, actress Felicia Farr on behalf of her late husband’s remarkable body of work, prior to a screening of SOME LIKE IT HOT. Todd Wagner will also be in attendance at the Festival, as his peers and special guests pay tribute to his achievements in film. After an afternoon screening of AKEELAH AND THE BEE, Wagner will be presented with the AFI DALLAS Star Award followed by a preview of 2929 Entertainment’s latest films and a special presentation of Barry Levinson’s WHAT JUST HAPPENED?. Director Chris Wedge will be the recipient of the Tex Avery Animation Award, which honors lifetime achievement in animation filmmaking. The award will be presented to Wedge prior to a special presentation of his film ICE AGE.

AFI DALLAS Artistic Director and CEO Michael Cain, said, “This group of honorees represent the best in film – from the award winning and critically acclaimed performances of Helen Hunt and Charlize Theron to film giants like Mickey Rooney and Jack Lemmon and creative and industry visionaries like Chris Wedge and Todd Wagner. It’s especially gratifying to honor Todd Wagner, who beyond his work with his own company and philanthropic efforts, has been such a cherished friend of this festival and one of the keys to highlighting Dallas as a major film city.”

THEN SHE FOUND ME will screen as the AFI DALLAS Black Tie Opening Night Gala presentation on Thursday, March 27, 2008 at The Majestic Theatre in Dallas. The writing and directorial debut by Helen Hunt stars Hunt, Colin Firth, Bette Midler and Matthew Broderick. Adapted from Elinor Lipman's novel of the same name, the film is a touching story of a school teacher and her very unlikely path towards personal fulfillment following the separation from her husband immediately followed by the death of her adopted mother. The evening’s festivities will also include the first presentations of the Festival’s AFI DALLAS Star Awards (the award is designed from Steuben Crystal, courtesy of Neiman Marcus) to Helen Hunt and Mickey Rooney.

BATTLE IN SEATTLE will screen as the AFI DALLAS Closing Night Gala presentation on Saturday, April 5 at the AMC NorthPark 15 in Dallas. Starring Charlize Theron, Woody Harrelson, Ray Liotta, Andre Benjamin and Michelle Rodriguez, the film features actor Stuart Townsend’s directorial debut with an in-depth look at the five days that rocked the world in 1999 as tens of thousands of demonstrators took to the streets in protest of the World Trade Organization. Townsend, Theron and Harrelson will be in attendance for the Gala screening with Theron receiving her AFI DALLAS Star Award as part of the evening’s events.

In addition to the Opening and Closing Night Galas, AFI DALLAS will feature two Centerpiece Screenings including SNOW ANGELS and WHAT JUST HAPPENED?. Featuring highly anticipated films and attended by top filmmakers and stars, these screenings are held in the festival’s largest houses and will be the highlight of that evening’s red carpet event.

SNOW ANGELS will screen on Tuesday, April 1 at AMC NorthPark 15. Starring Kate Beckinsale, Sam Rockwell, Amy Sedaris, Michael Angarano, director David Gordon Green explores the space between youth and adulthood, offering a glimpse into the lives of his characters at that key moment in which they recognize what growing up might mean. Attending the screening will be Green and Rockwell.

WHAT JUST HAPPENED? will screen on Thursday, April 3 at the Landmark Inwood Theater. Starring an exceptional cast including Robert DeNiro, Bruce Willis, Sean Penn, Catherine Keener, Stanley Tucci, John Turturro, the film adaptation of Art Linson's account of his day-to-day existence as a studio producer resonates with truth, insight, and the absurdity that often fills our lives. Scheduled to attend the screening are DeNiro, Levinson, Linson and Todd Wagner (producer).

Following an auspicious debut in 2007 that saw AFI DALLAS entertain over 30,000 people with 194 films representing 22 countries, Festival founder Liener Temerlin and Cain have announced a program and slate of events that, in one year, has grown significantly in size and scope, as the festival projects an attendance of 40,000 to 45,000.

In its second year, AFI DALLAS has increased its international reach by a third with 34 countries represented. In addition, the programming team has placed more emphasis on pursuing and sharing exceptional works from festivals such as Cannes, Toronto, Sundance and Berlin with Dallas audiences. This is highlighted by the new AFI Fest/Silverdocs Showcase, which features the winners from the most recent AFI FEST presented by Audi and Silverdocs presented by AFI and Discovery film festivals. Commenting on the 2008 lineup, Senior Programmer James Faust said, “This year’s films truly represent a diverse group of international and local filmmakers with films that cover a wide spectrum of world views and cinematic vision. It’s an exciting group of films that we’re thrilled to bring to Dallas audiences.”

Following the format introduced last year, the festival will feature screenings with red carpet entrances at theaters throughout the city, award presentations, filmmaker panels, parties, and other special events celebrating film, culminating in an awards ceremony held at W Dallas-Victory Park Hotel on Sunday, April 6. In addition to the Target Filmmaker Awards, filmmakers will vie for $20,000 in cash, goods and services from MPS Studios for the winner of the Texas Competition, a $10,000 prize from HD Net for the Best HD Feature, and a $10,000 prize from Current Energy for the winner of the new Environmental Visions Competition. Additional awards will be presented to the jury winners of the Animation, Student Film and Shorts categories, as well as audience awards for Narrative Feature, Documentary and Shorts.

Once again, Victory Park will serve as the festival epicenter by hosting the Dallas Morning News Box Office, the Target Festival Lounge, AFI DALLAS Press Center and additional events. Screenings and special events will emanate outwards in a hub and spoke style at Dallas venues such as the Landmark Magnolia Theatre, Angelika Film Center, Landmark Inwood Theater, Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Nasher Sculpture Center and neighboring schools like Southern Methodist University, Texas Christian University and University of North Texas, as well as the previously mentioned Majestic Theatre and AMC NorthPark 15. Following last year’s precedent-setting event, Victory Plaza will host film screenings on its high definition superscreens, as well as a myriad of events including a kick-off party in Victory Plaza on March 28 and a Family Celebration over the weekend of April 5 and 6.

Many of the festival’s noteworthy events take place away from the city’s cinema screens. “This is a festival in more than name,” Cain said. “It really makes a festive splash all over the city.” Among the several galas scheduled around the festival are the opening-night fête at Neiman Marcus downtown and another major event bringing the film and fashion communities together — the Fashion at the Park Gala on March 29. Fashion at the Park, a biannual runway extravaganza held in elaborate tents outside NorthPark Center, has made its closing event a benefit for AFI Dallas. The gala is sponsored by Neiman Marcus, Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek and NorthPark Center.

Temerlin also announced that the 2008 festival will be dedicated to Dallas philanthropist and AFI Dallas board member Nancy Hamon, who recently made a $1 million gift to the festival organization, while pointing out that AFI DALLAS will enjoy the benefit of an exhibit from the Harry Ransom Center at Dallas’ flagship Neiman Marcus store. Over 200 items, including film memorabilia, costumes, and correspondence will be displayed throughout the store, celebrating the history of film.

“We are delighted and honored to dedicate the 2008 festival to Nancy Hamon and to the memory of her late husband, Jake,” said AFI Dallas co-founder and chairman Liener Temerlin. “Her gift of one million dollars and the gifts from our Founding Circle have helped put this festival on an extraordinarily sound footing,” he said.

“Nancy’s generosity is indicative of the enthusiasm this festival has generated in Dallas and beyond,” added Ruth Altshuler, president of AFI DALLAS’ Board of Directors. “From the sponsors to our individual benefactors to the national and international media who cover the festival, the commitment and interest have been remarkable,” she said.

“I don’t know of another festival anywhere that has as many blue-chip sponsors in only its second year,” Mr. Temerlin said. “And our board, as well, reads like a Who’s Who of business and civic leaders. The value of the time and expertise and material resources we receive from our sponsors and board is incalculable,” he said.

“The Ransom Center has one of the most remarkable and priceless film and television collections in the world,” Mr. Temerlin said. “It includes the archives of greats such as David O. Selznick, Gloria Swanson and Robert DeNiro. We’re extremely grateful to the center and its director, Tom Staley, for working with us on this one-of-a-kind exhibition.”

Cain also praised the support offered by the Festival’s presenting and founding sponsors saying, “From day one we have been fortunate to have sponsors like Target and Victory Park who are truly dedicated supporters to making this an exceptional film festival.” Regarding the efforts AFI DALLAS has made to become a committed partner within the Dallas-area film community, he added, “In the preparations for our second year we have seen the benefit of our ongoing effort to strengthen our relationships within the Dallas (and Texas) filmmaking community and our partnerships with other local film festivals. We were delighted with the national and international recognition for last year’s debut, but if anything, we have worked twice as hard to live up to that beginning and build upon it for Dallas film fans.”

"Target is excited and honored to be the presenting sponsor of AFI DALLAS International Film Festival in a community where we have so many guests and team members," said Karen Gershman, senior vice-president, marketing, Target. "Our support of AFI Dallas gives us an excellent opportunity to create exposure to the arts, and bring communities together."

Ross Perot, Jr., chairman of Hillwood, also expressed pride with the partnership between AFI DALLAS and it’s founding sponsor, “Victory Park was created to host special events like the AFI DALLAS International Film Festival,” said Perot, Jr., “We are proud to be sponsors of the event and build on the accomplishments
of the film festival. Last year¹s inaugural AFI DALLAS season was a tremendous success due to the partnership of all groups involved that brought the movie industry to Dallas and exposed Dallas to the world.”

Eight feature films will be making their world premieres at AFI DALLAS 2008. Those films include BOWLING FOR SOUP – LIVE AND VERY ATTRACTIVE, FAT MAN WALKING, FISSURE, FRAG, THE LAST LULLABY, SPLIT: A DIVIDED AMERICA, STOP THE PRESSES: THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER IN PERIL, and TRACING COWBOYS.

Four feature films will be making their U.S. premieres. That group includes BATTLE FOR HADITHA, GLASS: A PORTRAIT OF PHILIP IN TWELVE PARTS, IRON LADIES OF LIBERIA (the full feature version of the film), and SONIC YOUTH: SLEEPING NIGHTS AWAKE.

The AFI DALLAS film categories are as follows:

TARGET TEN Narrative Feature Competition;

TARGET TEN Documentary Competition;

Documentary Showcase features the most cutting-edge, informative documentary work, not up for competition;

Deep Ellum Sounds, which honors the rich music culture of Dallas’ historic Deep Ellum neighborhood by showcasing music documentaries;

Special Presentations features films that fall outside of the festival’s programming categories yet deserve screenings on their own special merit;

Dallas Premiere Series features the best new films on the horizon that are making their debut on Dallas screens, including top studio films and top industry talent;

Texas Competition sponsored by MPS Studios, which encourages and promotes Texas filmmaking by showing both short and feature films produced and shot in Texas;

Environmental Visions Competition sponsored by Current Energy highlight films and filmmakers that best communicate the importance of environmental conservation through the art of film;

World Cinema features diverse cinematic voices from around the world—including Australia, Latin America, Africa, Europe, and Asia—giving local audiences the unique opportunity to engage with these innovative films and filmmakers;

AFI Fest/Silverdocs Showcase features the award winning films from last year’s AFI FEST presented by Audi and Silverdocs presented by AFI and Discovery film festivals;

Mavericks sets out to discover filmmaking that challenges our notions of mainstream cinema, featuring the latest from noted auteurs and unique cinematic voices;

Family Friendly features dynamic and adventurous films that are uniquely suited for the family viewing experience;

Animation Competition features films that explore the many potential avenues and media utilized in film animation today;

Community Showcase highlights films that feature the achievements of local individuals and groups;

Midnight Specials features on-the-edge films that relish both the genre and outré filmmaking worlds;

Shorts Competition presents the most innovative films from around the world that push the edge of traditional storytelling in 30 minutes or less.

Student Competition showcases the best from up-and-coming filmmakers across the world, including both short and feature length films created by high school and college students; and

Local Student Shorts features the best work from students of local universities and high schools.


The AFI DALLAS full festival lineup will showcase 119 features and 91 shorts for a total of 210 films from 34 countries.


AFI DALLAS films (by category) are as follows:

TARGET TEN NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

BAD HABITS (MALOS HÁBITOS) – DIR: Simón Bross (Mexico)
Starring: Ximena Ayala, Elena de Haro, Marco Antonio Treviño

THE BEST OF ME (LO MEJOR DE MI’) – DIR: Roser Aguilar (Spain)
Starring: Marián Álvarez, Juan Sanz, Lluís Homar

CAPTAIN ABU RAED – DIR: Amin Matalqa (Jordan)
Starring: Nadim Sawalha, Hussine Al-Souse, Udey Al-Qadise

DISFIGURED – DIR: Glenn Gers (USA)
Starring: Deidra Edwards, Staci Lawrence, Ryan C. Benson

THE GUITAR – DIR: Amy Redford (USA)
Starring: Janeane Garofalo, Saffron Burrows, Isaach De Bankole, Paz de la Huerta, Ashlie Atkinson

THE CLASS (KLASS) – DIR: Ilmar Raag (Estonia)
Starring: Vallo Kirs, Pärt Uusberg, Lauri Pedaja

THE LAST LULLABY – DIR: Jeffrey Goodman (USA)
Starring: Tom Sizemore, Sasha Alexander

THE LITTLE TRAITOR – DIR: Lynn Roth (Israel)
Starring: Alfred Molina, Ido Port, Theodore Bikel

MERMAID – DIR: Anna Melikyan (Russia)
Starring: Mariya Shalayeva, Yevgeni Tsyganov, Mariya Sokova

TRACING COWBOYS – DIR: Jason Wulfsohn (USA)
Starring: Eileen Dietz, Megan Edwads, Sacha Grunpeter


TARGET TEN DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

CIRCUS ROSAIRE – DIR: Robyn Bliley (USA)

CRAWFORD – DIR: David Modigliani (USA)

DINNER WITH THE PRESIDENT: A NATION’S JOURNEY – DIR: Sabiha Sumar & Sachithanandam Sathananthan (Pakistan)

I.O.U.S.A. – DIR: Patrick Creadon (USA)

INTIMIDAD – DIR: David Redmon, Ashley Sabin (Mexico)

IRON LADIES OF LIBERIA – DIR: Daniel Junge (USA)

MORE SHOES – DIR: Lee Kazimir (USA)

SPLIT: A DIVIDED AMERICA – DIR: Kelly Nykes (USA)

STOP THE PRESSES: THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER IN PERIL – DIR: Manny Mendoza & Mark Birnbaum (USA)

STRANDED: I COME FROM A PLANE THAT CRASHED ON THE MOUNTAINS – DIR: Gonzalo Arijon (France)


DOCUMENTARY SHOWCASE

THE BLACK LIST – DIR: Timothy Greenfield-Sanders (USA)
Featuring: Chris Rock, Lou Gossett Jr., Vernon Jordan, Thelma Golden

DEREK – DIR: Isaac Julien (UK)
Narrated by Tilda Swinton

FRAG – DIR: Mike Pasley (USA)

HECKLER – DIR: Michael Addis (USA)
Featuring: Jamie Kennedy, Patton Oswalt, Rob Zombie

THE LINGUIST – DIR: Seth Kramer, Daniel Miller, Jeremy Newberger (USA)

PAGEANT – DIR: Ron Davis & Stewart Halpern (USA)

RESOLVED – DIR: Greg Whiteley (USA)


DEEP ELLUM SOUNDS

BOWLING FOR SOUP: LIVE AND VERY ATTRACTIVE – DIR: King Hollis (USA)
Featuring: Bowling for Soup

DIXIE HUMMINGBIRDS: 80 YEARS YOUNG – DIR: Jeff Scheftel (USA)
Featuring: The Dixie Hummingbirds

FROM THE MOUTHPIECE ON BACK – DIR: Jason DaSilva, Colleen O'Halloran (USA)

GLASS: A PORTRAIT OF PHILIP IN TWELVE PARTS – DIR: Scott Hicks (Australia)
Featuring: Philip Glass

JOY DIVISION – DIR: Grant Gee (UK/USA)
Featuring: Joy Division

LOU REED’S BERLIN – DIR: Julian Schnabel (USA)

NERDCORE RISING – DIR: Negin Farsad (USA)

PUBLIC ENEMY’S WELCOME TO THE TERRORDOME – DIR: Robert Patton-Spruill (USA)
Featuring: Chuck D, Flavor Flav, Beastie Boys, Tom Morello, Henry Rawlins, Talib Kweli, Jonathan Davis (Korn)

SLINGSHOT HIP HOP – DIR: Jackie Reem Salloum (USA)

SONIC YOUTH: SLEEPING NIGHTS AWAKE – DIR: Michael Albright (USA)
Featuring: Sonic Youth


SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

AKEELAH AND THE BEE (2006) – DIR: Doug Atchison

AUNTIE MAME (1958) – DIR: Morton DaCosta

BOYS TOWN (1938) – DIR: Norman Taurog

CERTIFIABLY JONATHAN – DIR: Jim Pasternak (USA)
Starring: Jonathan Winters, Robin Williams, Howie Mandel, Sarah Silverman, Nora Dunn, Tim Conway, Jefferey Tambor, Jimmy Kimmel, Rob Reiner, David Arquette

FAT MAN WALKING – DIR: PJ Bagley (Documentary)

ICE AGE (2002) – DIR: Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha

MISSIONARY MAN – DIR: Dolph Lundgren (USA)
Starring: Dolph Lundgren, Kateri Walker, Chelsea Ricketts

THE SEARCHERS (1956) – DIR: John Ford

SOME LIKE IT HOT (1959) – DIR: Billy Wilder


DALLAS PREMIERE SERIES

ASSASSINATION OF A HIGH SCHOOL PRESIDENT – DIR: Brett Simon (USA)
Starring: Mischa Barton, Zachary Booth, Gabrielle Brennan

AT THE DEATH HOUSE DOOR – DIR: Steve James & Peter Gilbert (USA)
(Documentary)

BAGHEAD – DIR: Mark Duplass & Jay Duplass (USA)
Starring: Ross Partridge, Steve Zissis, Greta Gerwig, Elise Muller

BEFORE THE RAINS – DIR: Santosh Sivan (USA)
Starring: Leopold Benedict, Rahul Bose, Nandita Das, Jennifer Ehle, Linus Roache

BIGGER, STRONGER, FASTER* – DIR: Christopher Bell (USA)
(Documentary)

CALIFORNIA DREAMIN’ (ENDLESS) – DIR: Cristian Nemescu (Romania)
Starring: Armand Assante, Jamie Elman, Maria Dinulescu

THE FORBIDDEN KINGDOM – DIR: Rob Minkoff (USA)
Starring: Jet Li, Jackie Chan, Michael Angarano

FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL – DIR: Nicholas Stoller (USA)
Starring: Jason Segel, Kristen Bell, Mila Kunis, Jonah Hill, Bill Hader

GONZO: THE LIFE AND WORK OF HUNTER S. THOMPSON – DIR: Alex Gibney (USA) (Documentary)

THE LIFE BEFORE HER EYES – DIR: Vadim Perelman (USA)
Starring: Uma Thurman, Evan Rachel Wood, and Eva Amurri

MONGOL – DIR: Sergei Bodrov (Germany/Kazakhstan/Russia)
Starring: Aliya, Tegen Ao, Tadanobu Asano

NOISE – DIR: Henry Bean (USA)
Starring: Tim Robbins, William Hurt, William Baldwin, Bridgette Moynahan, Gabrielle Brennan

PRICELESS – DIR: Pierre Salvadori (France)
Starring: Audrey Tatou, Gad Elmaleh

SAVAGE GRACE – DIR: Tom Kalin (USA)
Starring: Julianne Moore, Hugh Dancy, Stephen Dillane, Elena Anaya

THE VISITOR – DIR: Tom McCarthy (USA)
Starring: Richard Jenkins, Haaz Sleiman, Danai Jekesai Gurira

WHEN DID YOU LAST SEE YOUR FATHER? – DIR: Anand Tucker
Starring: Colin Firth, Jim Broadbent (UK/Ireland)


TEXAS COMPETITION sponsored by MPS Studios

CIAO – DIR: Yen Tan (USA)
Starring: Adam Neal Smith, Alessandro Calza, Ethel Lung

COOK COUNTY – DIR: David Pomes
Starring: Anson Mount, Xander Berkeley, Ryan Donowho, Polly Cole

FISSURE – DIR: Russ Pond
Starring: James MacDonald, Scarlett McAlister, Jim Blumetti

GOLIATH – DIR: David Zellner & Nathan Zellner
Starring: David Zellner, Nathan Zellner, Caroline O'Connor

NORTH STARR – DIR: Matthew Stanton
Starring: Jerome Hawkins, Matthew Stanton, Chris Sullivan

SIX MAN, TEXAS – DIR: Alan Barber
(Documentary)

TULIA, TX – DIR: Kelly Whalen & Cassandra Herman
(Documentary)


ENVIRONMENTAL VISIONS COMPETITION sponsored by Current Energy

BURNING THE FUTURE: COAL IN AMERICA – DIR: David Novack

FIELDS OF FUEL – DIR: Josh Tickell

FLOW: FOR THE LOVE OF WATER – DIR: Irena Salina

UP THE YANGTZE – DIR: Yung Chang


WORLD CINEMA

AFTER THE NIGHT… DAWN (NISHIJAPON) – DIR: Sandip Ray (India)
Starring: Rituparna Sengupta

AMAL – DIR: Richie Mehta (Canada)
Starring: Rupinder Nagra, Naseeruddin Shah, Seema Biswas, Koel Purie

BATTLE FOR HADITHA – DIR: Nick Broomfield (UK)
Starring: Elliot Ruiz, Yasmine Hanani, Andrew McLaren

BLIND – DIR: Tamar van den Dop (The Netherlands/Belgium/Bulgaria)
Starring: Joren Seldeslachts, Halina Reijn, Katelijne Verbeke

BLOOD BROTHERS (TIAN TANG KOU) – DIR: Alexi Tan (Taiwan/Hong Kong)
Starring: Daniel Wu, Ye Liu, Qi Shu

FARO, GODDESS OF WATER (FARO – LA REINE DES EAUX) – DIR: Salif Traore (France/Canada/Mali)
Starring: Sotigui Kouyaté, Balla Habib Dembélé, Maimouna Hélène Diarra

FUGITIVE PIECES – DIR: Jeremy Podeswa (Canada)
Starring: Rachelle Lefevre, Larissa Laskin, Devon Bostick, Rosamund Pike

THE HOME SONG STORIES – DIR: Tony Ayres (Australia)
Starring: Joan Chen, Yuwu Qi, Joel Lok

JC CHAVEZ – DIR: Diego Luna (Mexico)
(Documentary) Featuring: Julio Cesar Chavez, Oscar De La Hoya, Don King, Diego Luna, Mike Tyson

THE MONSTER AMONG US – Cynthia Mondell & Alan Mondell (USA)
(Documentary)

MY BROTHER IS AN ONLY CHILD – DIR: Daniele Luchetti (Italy)
Starring: Elio Germano, Riccardo Scamarcio, Angela Finocchiaro

NOT BY CHANCE – DIR: Philippe Barcinski (Brazil)
Starring: Rodrigo Santoro, Leonardo Medeiros, Letícia Sabatella

THE REST IS SILENCE (RESTUL E TACERE) – DIR: Nae Caranfil (Romania)
Starring: Marius Florea Vizante

SILENT RESIDENT (WEISSE LILIEN) – DIR: Christian Frosch (Austra/Germany/Luxembourg/Hungary)
Starring: Brigitte Hobmeier, Johanna Wokalek, Martin Wuttke

SUMMERHOOD – DIR: Jacob Medjuck (Canada)
Starring: John Cusack, Christopher McDonald, Raquel Alessi, Lucian Maisel

TRIANGLE – DIR: Ringo Lam, Johnny To, Hark Tsui (Germany/Hong Kong)
Starring: Louis Koo, Simon Yam, Kelly Lin


AFI FEST/SILVERDOCS SHOWCASE

AFGHAN MUSCLES – DIR: Andreas Dalsgaard (Denmark)
(Documentary)

MUNYRANGABO – DIR: Lee Isaac Chung (Rwanda/USA)
Starring: Jeff Rutagengwa, Eric Ndorunkundiye, Jean Pierre Harerimana

OPERATION FILMMAKER – DIR: Nina Davenport (USA)
(Documentary) Featuring: Liev Schreiber, Dwayne Johnson

PLEASE VOTE FOR ME – DIR: Weijun Chen (China)
(Documentary)

SPINE TINGLER: THE WILLIAM CASTLE STORY – DIR: Jeffrey Schwarz (USA)
(Documentary) Featuring: John Waters, John Landis


MAVERICKS

CHRYSALIS – DIR: Julien Leclercq (France)
Starring: Albert Dupontel, Marie Guillard, Patrick Bauchau

FLASHPOINT (DAO HUO XIAN) – DIR: Wilson Yip (Hong Kong/China)
Starring: Donnie Yen, Louis Koo, Collin Chou

STUCK – DIR: Stuart Gordon
Starring: Mena Suvari, Stephen Rea

TIME CRIMES (LOS CRONOCRIMENES) – DIR: Nacho Vigalondo (Spain)
Starring: Karra Elejalde, Candela Fernández

THE TRACEY FRAGMENTS – DIR: Bruce McDonald (Canada)
Starring: Ellen Page, Ryan Cooley

VEXILLE – DIR: Fumihiko Sori (Japan)
(Animated)


FAMILY FRIENDLY

DIAMOND DOG CAPER – DIR: Mark Stouffer (USA)
Starring: French Stewart, Luke Benward, Kevin Farley, John Farley

JUMP! – DIR: Helen Hood Scheer (USA)
(Documentary)

NIM’S ISLAND – DIR: Jennifer Flackett & Mark Levin (USA)
Starring: Abigail Breslin, Jodie Foster, Gerard Butler

SON OF RAMBOW – DIR: Garth Jennings (UK/France)
Starring: Zofia Brooks, Neil Dudgeon, Tallulah Evans


FAMILY FRIENDLY SHORTS BLOCK, including:

ASTON’S STONES (ASTONS STENAR) – DIR: Lotta Geffenblad & Uzi Geffenblad (Sweden)
(Animated)

OBARA & THE MERCHANTS – DIR: Manauvaskar Kublall (USA)
Narrated by: Alonzo Boden

RACCOON AND CRAWFISH – DIR: Calvert J. Waller III, Heather Carpini, Karabo Legwaila, Mark Edwards, Peter Hale, Shaun Foster (USA)
(Animated)

PAUL’S GRANDPA (PAUL’S OPA) – DIR: Ove Sander (Germany)
Starring: Julius Hillebrand, Rolf Nagel, Claudia Schmutzler

A SUNNY DAY – DIR: Gil Alkabetz (Germany)
(Animated)


ANIMATION COMPETITION

A-Z – DIR: Sally Arthur (UK)

BARE – DIR: Andy Lyon (USA)

GLITCH – DIR: Peter Ricq (Canada)

JEU – DIR: Georges Schwizgebel (Canada)

KEY LIME PIE – DIR: Trevor Jimenez (Canada)

KID SHOW – DIR: Tom DesLongchamp (USA)

LIL’ ITALY – DIR: Justin Harder (USA) **not in competition

MADAM TUTLI-PUTLI – DIR: Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski (Canada)

MY BIODEGRADABLE HEART – DIR: Dana Adam Shapiro (USA)

NAKED BRANCHES – DIR: Will Kim (USA)

SHUT EYE HOTEL – DIR: Bill Plympton (USA)

SIMULCRA – DIR: Tatchapon Lertwirojkul (USA)

VOODOO BAYOU – DIR: Javier Gutierrez (Mexico)


COMMUNITY SHOWCASE

DEBAKEY – DIR: Ken Mandel (USA)

FOOD FIGHT! – DIR: Chris Taylor (USA)

KARMA POLICE – DIR: John Venable (USA)

THE LIFE AND TRAGIC DEATH OF JAMES BYRD – DIR: Ricky Jason (USA)

LIFTED – DIR: Randall Dottin (USA)


MIDNIGHT SPECIALS

BLOOD ON THE HIGHWAY – DIR: Barak Epstein & Blair Rowan (USA)
Starring: Tom Towles, Nicholas Brendon

BIG MAN JAPAN – DIR: Hitoshi Matsumoto (Japan)
Starring: Hitoshi Matsumoto, Riki Takeuchi, Ua

MIDNIGHT SHORTS BLOCK, including (and in competition):

DACH – DIR: Robert Glassford & Timo Langer (UK)

FAR OUT – DIR: Phil Mucci (USA)

FILTHY FOOD – DIR: T. Arthur Cottam (USA)

HIRSUTE – DIR: A.J. Bond (Canada)

THE OBJECT – DIR: Leslie Ali (UK)

ONE DAY ACROSS THE VALLEY – DIR: Andrea Giacomini (USA)

RABBIT TROUBLES – DIR: Dimitar Mitovski & Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria)

THE RAMBLER – DIR: Calvin Reeder (USA)

SHARP TEETH – VII – DIR: Limbert Fabian (USA)


VICTORY PLAZA SCREENINGS (ADDITIONAL)

THE GOONIES (1985) – DIR: Richard Donner
GREASE (1978) – DIR: Randal Kleiser

WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT (1988) – DIR: Robert Zemeckis
THE WIZ (1978) – DIR: Sidney Lumet

STUDENT COMPETITION

CAPTURE CLAUS – DIR: Chris McInroy (USA)

A DAY’S WORK – DIR: Rajeev Dassani (USA)

DOXOLOGY – DIR: Michael Langan (USA)

THE EXECUTION OF SOLOMON HARRIS – DIR: Wyatt Garfield & Ed Yonaitis (USA)

FINAL JOURNEY – DIR: Lars Zimmermann (USA)

FREE AT LAST – DIR: Wyndll Robertson (USA)

HIGH MAINTENANCE – DIR: Phillip Van (USA/Germany)

KATIE’S JOURNEY – DIR: Samuel Jørgensen (USA)

THE VULNERABLE ONES (LES VULNERABLES) – DIR: Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt (Congo/USA)

THE LINE – DIR: Kent Bassett (USA)

THE LUTHERAN – DIR: Brad Bosley (USA)

NEST OF SPIDERS – DIR: Jesse Pilkes (USA)

SONG OF DAVID – DIR: Oded Turgeman (USA)

WHAT DO WE WANT, WHEN DO WE WANT IT – DIR: Alex Jablonski (USA)


SHORTS COMPETITION

THE BABYSITTER – DIR: David H. Steinberg
Starring: Molly Hagan, Brie Larson, Josh Cooke

BITTER SWEET (Горько ) – DIR: Yurat Safarov (Russia)

BLOOM – DIR: Lance Larson (USA)

BONGO BONG – DIR: Ken Wardrop (Ireland)

A CATALOG OF ANTICIPATIONS – DIR: David Lowery (USA)

COLLECTIBLES – DIR: Miranda Yousef (USA)

CURSING HANLEY – DIR: Kelly Harms (Canada)

DIVA – DIR: Josephine Mackerras (France)

FANTASIE IN BUBBLEWRAP – DIR: Arthur Metcalf (USA)

FAREWELL PACKETS OF TEN – DIR: Ken Wardrop (Ireland)

FOUND – DIR: Bill Sebastian (USA)

FRINGE – DIR: Tate Lown (USA)

THE FROZEN CITY – DIR: Alex Perez (USA)

GALLERIA – DIR: Vivieno Caldinelli (Canada)

HEARTBEATS (HARTSLAGEN) – DIR: Vincent Coen (Belgium)

INTERVENTION – DIR: Casey Gooden (USA)

KIDS + MONEY – DIR: Laura Greenfield (USA)

THE KNIFE GRINDERS TALE – DIR: R.L. Hooker (USA)

L.H.O. – DIR: Jan Zabeil & Kristof Kannegießer (Germany)

LOVE STORY – DIR: Amit (UK)

LUCK OF THE DRAW – DIR: S.J. Main (USA)
Starring: James Duvall

MOVEMENT – DIR: Alex O’Flinn (USA)

MY CARNIVAL – DIR: Michele Nocchi (Italy)

ON THE ASSASSINATION OF THE PRESIDENT – DIR: Adam Keker (USA)

PARTS – DIR: Scott Hanson (USA)

ROCK POCKETS – DIR: Trevor Anderson (Canada)

SAFARI – DIR: Catherine Chalmers (USA)

THE SCHOOLYARD – DIR: Chloé Leriche (Canada)

THE SECOND LINE – DIR: John Magary (USA)

SOFT – DIR: Simon Ellis (UK)

SONG OF SLOMON – DIR: Emmanuel Shirinian (Canada)

SPIDER – DIR: Nash Edgerton (Australia)

STOLEN YOUTH – DIR: Leon Chambers (UK)

SUNLIT SHADOWS – DIR: Benjamin M. Piety (USA)

TOKYO JIM – DIR: Jamie Rafn (UK)

TONY ZOREIL – DIR: Valentin Potier (France)

WAVES – DIR: Adrian Sitaru (Romania)

X – DIR: Josh Brolin (USA)
Starring: Eden Brolin


LOCAL STUDENT SHORTS

NORTH TEXAS COLLEGE SHOWCASE

LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS’ BLOCK


BOOKER T. WASHINGTON BLOCK, including:

BENNY THE COCKROACH – DIR: Edgar Benevetes

BLANK TAPE – DIR: Peter Green

BREAD OF LIFE – DIR: Balkin Tanihu

BUSY BEES AT THE BEACH – DIR: Marcie Maute

CONSECUTIVE DREAMS – DIR: Kayla Escobedo

THE LAST FAREWELL – DIR: Chaz Wallace

L’ELEPHANT ROSE – DIR: Ryan Bock

LONGTIME WANTING – DIR: Daniel J. Gross

MIDNIGHT FIGHT – DIR: Marc Edwards

MORNING RITUAL – DIR: Annie Such

PARANOIA – DIR: Alex Halbert

WAKE UP – DIR: Dean Harbour

Tickets go on sale online beginning March 7, 2008 at www.AFIDALLAS.com or at the Dallas Morning News Box Office at Victory Park.

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...