Dwaine Caraway's Last, Lousy Act as Fake Mayor

During last Thursday's NBA championship parade for the Mavericks, Fake Mayor Dwaine Caraway -- remember, he's only interim Mayor because Tom Leppert up and quit -- rode in a red convertible and waved to his unadoring crowd.

Yep, the guy who gave the key to the city to Michael Vick now wanted to smudge the coattails of a long-awaited champion.   

Wait, it gets worse.

Among the 200,000 fans in attendance, one carried a homemade sign that read "Dallas is the Shit!" Not particularly creative. Or good. Or ... offensive.

But Fake Mayor Caraway, determined to put his stamp on a shining day and make sure the real citizens of his artificial domain knew he was in control, wasn't about to stand for it. Nope, the guy who lied about an incident involving his wife and fabricated characters named Arthur and Archie was suddenly all about morals and standards and taste and decency.

Vomit.

What'd his Fake Excellency do?

 

Around the 2:30 mark of the clip he stops waving to the crowd long enough to point a Dallas police officer in the direction of the "Dallas is the Shit!" sign to have it removed. And, according to the audio of an eyewitness, "tearing it up."

Really?

No. 1: Does he have the authority to censor freedom of speech?

No. 2: Good riddance.

New, validated Mayor Mike Rawllings can't take office fast enough. And hopefully Arthur and Archie are crafting "Welcome Home, $%#@&^!" signs as we speak.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
21 comments
Mary Barrett
Mary Barrett

The parade should have gone down Main Street, it's so empty and deserted in front ofNeiman Marcus, would have given some life to a dying street.

Bettyculbreath
Bettyculbreath

Caraway is the Mayor and its not a dam thing you can do about it.If you don't like it take your ass someplace else.The City charter says he's Mayor.Caraway also has freedom of speech to say what he wants.Did you see sign torn up?  NO ! You Caraway haters should take you Prozac and rest until new Mayor is sworn into office. There are no commas.

Americano
Americano

A fake sports writer writing about a fake mayor.  No wonder I skip the articles and go straight to the comments.

viva tejano
viva tejano

the fake mayor will soon be gone just like your fake sports station

TannerBill
TannerBill

He's not your Mayor, Richie, you live in McKinney. 

Wash
Wash

That's the way fake mayor go.

Robert
Robert

Interim mayors are very real and they do a thankless job, midget man.

Storm_71
Storm_71

Yeah Richie sure enough  the Mavs are still NBA champs. How many more posts can you some how milk out of it.

McDoom
McDoom

1. Caraway didn't remove the sign, just pointed it out.2. The cop was acting within the right of our state's very broad disorderly conduct statue.3. I fucking love to swear as much as the next shithead, but I try to keep it under wraps in public. Common courtesy and respect for young ears and eyes and all that crap.4. Eff Mayor Pizzaboy and his bangwagon election signs that latched onto the Mavs.

Rooster
Rooster

Oh, and Dwaine Caraway's a clown and always has been.

Scruffygeist
Scruffygeist

You don't have to be a Dallas resident to know that Caraway is a tool.

Drew665
Drew665

And this is the DALLAS Observer.

TheRealDirtyP1
TheRealDirtyP1

He didn't say he was his mayor. Is he allowed to cheer for the Mavs as well? I mean, he lives in McKinney.

Richie Whitt
Richie Whitt

Lots more. Stay tuned. Remember that time I wrote about Rangers fans' jealousy? I bet you do.

TannerBill
TannerBill

no only for the grand prairie air hogs and whatever other teams are in the burbs

Storm_71
Storm_71

Where do you get the whole jealousy thing dude? Why would a fan of a totally different sport be jealous when a another team in towndoes well? Is this the best excuse you can come up with for your about face Ranger bashing? Calling out fan's beacuse of Jealousy?? Really?? You wonder why you get kicked square in the nuts here, there you go.

Scruffygeist
Scruffygeist

Especially ones sugarcoating the fact that, oh, I dunno, the season may not start.

Loading...