Who Should We Nominate for a 2013 Dallas Observer Music Award?

8343550.87.jpg
Stephen Masker
It's time once again to start work on the Dallas Observer Music Awards -- the city's only opportunity to win a drinkable trophy*. This year's award ceremony will be held on November 5, and the Music Showcase that accompanies it will be the Saturday before that: November 2.

There will plenty between now and then -- plenty of discussion, plenty of music, plenty of drinking. But first, we need to figure out who will earn a spot on this year's ballot. And for that, we'd love your input.

See also: The Winners of the 2012 Dallas Observer Music Awards Are...

So tell us in the comments below what musicians, venues and industry types have fed your musical appetites in the past year. Important: This is not a public vote. This is a dictatorial process. We'll weigh some opinions higher than others and make plenty of decisions you'll think are arbitrary. And you may be right.

But it is also a thorough process, so in the interest of overturning all the stones, please tell us about your girlfriend's DJ night or your roommate's country band.

*I don't actually know if this year's trophy will be drinkable. But it will be strange, and that's all that really matters.

We'll announce the finalists in early October. Here are this year's categories:

2013 Dallas Observer Music Awards Categories

Best Group Act

Best Solo Act

Best New Release

Best New Act

Best Vocalist

Best Guitarist

Best Bassist

Best Drummer

Best Keyboardist

Best Blues Act

Best Country Act

Best Alt-Country Act

Best Americana Act

Best Electronic Act

Best Experimental/Noise Act

Best Folk Act

Best Funk/R&B Act

Best Hardcore Act

Best Jazz Act

Best Latin/Tejano Act

Best Metal Act

Best Pop Act

Best Punk Act

Best Rock Act

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act

Best Cover Band

Best DJ

Best Producer

Best Weekly DJ Night

Best Song

Best Music Video

Best Concert

Best Label

Best Live Music Venue

Best New Live Music Venue

Best Talent Buyer

Best Record Store

Best Radio Show

Best Festival

Best Poster Artist

Best Music Blog

Keep up with DC9 at Night on Twitter or Facebook.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
355 comments
pkelly4led
pkelly4led

Best New Release  Dead Flowers "FOR YOU"

pkelly4led
pkelly4led

Best Live Music Venue    Three Links

j_rodney1978
j_rodney1978

Best Group Act- The Effinays

Best Solo Act

Best New Release-

Best New Act- Kites and Boomerangs

Best Vocalist

Best Guitarist

Best Bassist- Eoin Donovan(Kites and Boomerangs)

Best Drummer

Best Keyboardist

Best Blues Act

Best Country Act

Best Alt-Country Act

Best Americana Act- Goodnight Ned

Best Electronic Act

Best Experimental/Noise Act

Best Folk Act

Best Funk/R&B Act- Mix Magyk

Best Hardcore Act

Best Jazz Act- Mix Magyk

Best Latin/Tejano Act

Best Metal Act

Best Pop Act- Kites and Boomerangs

Best Punk Act

Best Rock Act

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act- Goldie Andrews(GoldieMusic)

Best Cover Band

Best DJ

Best Producer

Best Weekly DJ Night

Best Song- Elevate(Kites and Boomerangs)

Best Music Video

Best Concert

Best Label

Best Live Music Venue- House of Blues

Best New Live Music Venue

Best Talent Buyer- Spune

Best Record Store

Best Radio Show

Best Festival- Index Fest

Best Poster Artist

Best Music Blog- Dallas Observer

clairebear85
clairebear85

kites and boomerangs for best new artist!!!!!!!!!

love those guys

\m/

melmic2000
melmic2000

Best Group Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Solo Act: LARRY G(EE)

Best New Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Vocalists: DUO: MEL ARIZPE/LAURA CARRIZALES (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Guitarist: BRANDON MCCOLLOUGH (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Bassist: JORDAN WILLIAMS (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Drummer: KENNETH BENSON (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Keyboardist: KWINTON GRAY (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Blues Act: LANCE LOPEZ

Best Country Act: CHAZ MARIE

Best Alt-Country Act: CHAZ MARIE

Best Americana Act: GOODNIGHT NED

Best Electronic Act: ISHI

Best Experimental/Noise Act: ISHI

Best Folk Act: GOODNIGHT NED

Best Funk/R&B Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Hardcore Act: THE CIRCLE

Best Jazz Act: DAMON CLARK

Best Latin/Tejano Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Metal Act: THE CIRCLE

Best Pop Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Punk Act: THE ATOMIC TANLINES

Best Rock Act: GOODNIGHT NED

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act: ALSACE CARCIONE

Best Cover Band: MI DIVA LOCA

Best DJ: SOBER

Best Producer: SALIM NOURALLAH

Best Weekly DJ Night: PAUL SLAVENS

Best Song: TIME TRAVEL: ALSACE CARCIONE

Best Music Video: TIME TRAVEL: ALSACE CARCIONE

Best Concert: MY NAME IN LIGHTS: MI DIVA LOCA@HOUSE OF BLUES

Best Label: IDOL RECORDS

Best Live Music Venue: HOUSE OF BLUES

Best New Live Music Venue: THE KESSLER

Best Talent Buyer: HOUSE OF BLUES

Best Record Store: GOOD RECORDS

Best Radio Show: KIDD KRADDICK IN THE MORNING

Best Festival: PRIDE FESTIVAL IN LEE PARK

Best Poster Artist: JOONBUG FROM FRESHKAUFEE

Best Music Blog: THE OBSERVER


beestmode1986
beestmode1986

Best New Act: Kites and Boomerangs

Best Bassist: Eoin Donovan(Kites and Boomerangs)

glory1313
glory1313

" FRAUSUN "  for sure. - Experimental music, artist extraordinaire! ...A genius- far ahead of this time...   Penetrating, informative, creative...  Beautiful!

wombtune
wombtune

BEST DRUMMER - (THERE IS NO CONTEST HERE) LOU ANDERSON - THE GYPSY BRAVADO

BEST ROCK ACT - THE GYPSY BRAVADO

Best Bassist - Jeff Dacus (The Gypsy Bravado)
 
 Best Funk/R&B Act - DiiViiZiiVii (Ducado Vega & Zenya Vi)
 
 
 
Best Keyboardist - Mo Myles (The Gypsy Bravado)

Best Electronic Act - NERDFACE

Best Group Act - The Gypsy Bravado

Best Festival - Rocturnal Fest
 

Greasyhair
Greasyhair

You need to check out HEX CULT live. Heavy synth punk that deserves a listen.

bbixenmann
bbixenmann

Best cover band-Rhymin' N Stealin' The Original Beastie Boys tribute band

Best live band venue-House of Blues

justgreen87
justgreen87

Best Radio Show - Live From The Underground w/ Jay Wil & Rollo (Deep Ellum On Air)

Hands down the best radio show in the city. They give real artists a real opportunity to shine & not only that they bridge the gap for them to get mainstream shine as well. They have so much love, support, and respect because they give it. Even if they dont win they at least deserve to be nominated. Plus Jay Wil maybe a part of Diddy's new TV Network. So you might wanna show him love before he makes it big.lol

yourock
yourock

Best Cover Band - Le Cure hands down.

The O's should win something, but I can't quite figure out which group to put them in.

Telegraph Canyon needs to win something ASAP.

Best Live Music Venue- The Granada

Best Radio Show- The Rockabilly Revue on KNON 89.3 FM or their Celtic Hour show. That's the only place that you will hear The Pogues in Dallas in on KNON 89.3 FM.

dejfans
dejfans

Best Punk Act - Ten Can Riot

kacoffey
kacoffey

Ten Can Riot - Best Punk Act

djblakew
djblakew

Best Group Act - Pageantry

Best Solo Act - Zhora

Best New Release - Botany

Best New Act - Sam Lao

Best Electronic Act - Botany

Best Experimental/Noise Act - Botany

Best Jazz/Funk/R&B Act Act - Danny Church Band

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act - Cannabinoids

Best Cover Band - The Clinton Years

Best DJ - Probably DJ Sober, but if I don't get nominated this year, Im kicking you in the nuts Kiernan. (Not really I love you)

Best Producer - S1

Best Weekly DJ Night - Glamorama

Best Live Music Venue - Granada

Best New Live Music Venue - Three Links

Best Talent Buyer - Spune

Best Music Blog - House Of Plates

ozvideopro
ozvideopro

Best cover: Le Cure 

OR

Best Cover: Blizzard of Oz - ozzy cover

Kewljen
Kewljen

Best Cover Band:  Le Cure

dougie.g
dougie.g

Best Cover Band:  Le Cure

dougie.g
dougie.g

Best Punk Act : Ten Can Riot

carriedonovan
carriedonovan

BEST NEW ACT:  KITES & BOOMERANGS

BEST BASSIST:  EOIN DONOVAN (KITES & BOOMERANGS)

BEST SONG:  PASTEL SKY (KITES & BOOMERANGS)


melissamms
melissamms

Best Group Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Solo Act: LARRY G(EE)

Best New Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Vocalists: DUO: MEL ARIZPE/LAURA CARRIZALES (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Guitarist: BRANDON MCCOLLOUGH (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Bassist: JORDAN WILLIAMS (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Drummer: KENNETH BENSON (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Keyboardist: KWINTON GRAY (MI DIVA LOCA)

Best Blues Act: LANCE LOPEZ

Best Country Act: CHAZ MARIE

Best Alt-Country Act: CHAZ MARIE

Best Americana Act: GOODNIGHT NED

Best Electronic Act: ISHI

Best Experimental/Noise Act: ISHI

Best Folk Act: GOODNIGHT NED

Best Funk/R&B Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Hardcore Act: THE CIRCLE

Best Jazz Act: DAMON CLARK

Best Latin/Tejano Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Metal Act: THE CIRCLE

Best Pop Act: MI DIVA LOCA

Best Punk Act: THE ATOMIC TANLINES

Best Rock Act: GOODNIGHT NED

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act: ALSACE CARCIONE

Best Cover Band: MI DIVA LOCA

Best DJ: SOBER

Best Producer: SALIM NOURALLAH

Best Weekly DJ Night: PAUL SLAVENS

Best Song: TIME TRAVEL: ALSACE CARCIONE

Best Music Video: TIME TRAVEL: ALSACE CARCIONE

Best Concert: MY NAME IN LIGHTS: MI DIVA LOCA@HOUSE OF BLUES

Best Label: IDOL RECORDS

Best Live Music Venue: HOUSE OF BLUES

Best New Live Music Venue: THE KESSLER

Best Talent Buyer: HOUSE OF BLUES

Best Record Store: GOOD RECORDS

Best Radio Show: KIDD KRADDICK IN THE MORNING

Best Festival: PRIDE FESTIVAL IN LEE PARK

Best Poster Artist: JOONBUG FROM FRESHKAUFEE

Best Music Blog: THE OBSERVER

AStonesThrow
AStonesThrow


Best Solo Act- Daniel Markham 

Best New Act- Biographies

Best Pop Act- Mary Walker

Best Producer- John Congleton 

Best Song- On Looking Inward, by Biographies

Best Music Video- First Born, by Biographies

Best Concert- Canned Festival

Best Live Music Venue- Dan's Silverleaf 

Best Record Store- Good Records

Best Festival- Oaktopia 


katy.rodriguez2009
katy.rodriguez2009

Best New Act - Kites And Boomerangs

Best Bassist - Eoin Donovan (kites and boomerangs)

Best Rock Act - Kites And Boomerangs

Best Pop Act - Kites And Boomerangs

hookem_1976
hookem_1976

Best New Act - Kites And Boomerangs

Best Bassist - Eoin Donovan (kites and boomerangs)

bud_jr
bud_jr

Best New Act: Kites and Boomerangs

BeckyBecker
BeckyBecker

Best New Act - Kites And Boomerangs

Best Bassist - Eoin Donovan (kites and boomerangs)


texassooner
texassooner

Best Vocalist - Sarah Sellers

Best Jazz Act - Damon Clark

Com_pute
Com_pute

Best pop act - the hendersons

Best bassist - Eoin Donovan (kites and boomerangs)

rubenjames82
rubenjames82

Best Music Video: Public Love Affair

Best Americana Act: Public Love Affair

cherrybooser
cherrybooser

Best Steampunk Band: Marquis of Vaudivile

Best Female Singer: Darwin Prophet

cherrybooser
cherrybooser

Best Group Act: Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii

Best New Act: Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii

Best Vocalist: Ducado VeGA  (of Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii)

Best Guitarist: Ducado VeGA  (of Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii)

Best Drummer: Zenya Vi (of Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii)

Best Keyboardist: Zenya Vi (of Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii)

Best Blues Act: Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii

Best Funk/R&B Act: Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii

Best Pop Act: Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii

Best Rock Act: Marquis of Vaudeville

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act: Ducado VeGA & Zenya Vi - AKA: DiiViiZiiVii


justintravisrussell
justintravisrussell

Best Group Act: The Quaker City Nighthawks


Best Solo Act: Vaden Todd Lewis


Best New Release: The Quaker City Nighthawks "Honcho"


Best New Act: Public Love Affair


Best Vocalist: Jude Gonzales (Reinventing Jude)


Best Guitarist: Caleb Ditzenberger (Public Love Affair)


Best Bassist: Jason Trevino (Public Love Affair)


Best Drummer: Matt Mabe (The Quaker City Nighthawks)


Best Keyboardist: Andrew Skates (The Quaker City Nighthawks)


Best Blues Act: Oil Boom


Best Country Act: The Quaker City Nighthawks


Best Alt-Country Act: The Quaker City Nighthawks


Best Americana Act: Goodnight Ned


Best Electronic Act: ishi


Best Experimental/Noise Act: Magic Astro Cult


Best Folk Act: Reinventing Jude


Best Funk/R&B Act: Reinventing Jude


Best Hardcore Act: The Circle


Best Jazz Act: Reinventing Jude


Best Latin/Tejano Act: n/a


Best Metal Act: Hawk v.s. Dove


Best Pop Act: The Bright


Best Punk Act: Just Like Smoke


Best Rock Act: Public Love Affair


Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act: n/a


Best Cover Band: Seattle


Best DJ: n/a


Best Producer: n/a


Best Weekly DJ Night: n/a


Best Song: "rattlesnake boogie" The Quaker City Nighthawks


Best Music Video: "In The Woods" Public Love Affair


Best Concert: BRMC at The House Of Blues


Best Label: spun


Best Live Music Venue: DADA


Best New Live Music Venue: The House Of Blues


Best Talent Buyer: n/a


Best Record Store: good records


Best Radio Show: KXT


Best Festival: INDEX FEST


Best Poster Artist: Magic Astro Cult 


Best Music Blog: The Observer

pohtaytoe
pohtaytoe

Best Bassist:

EOIN DONOVAN

he is the bassma(n)ster

GoodBAMMSho
GoodBAMMSho

Our picks...

Best Group Act:  Home By Hovercraft

Best Solo Act:  Larry G(EE)

Best Vocalist:  Sarah Sellers

Best Bassist:  Michael "Pocket Jesus" Gruber

Best Drummer:  Eric Yacula

Best Guitarist:  Josh Goode

Best Rock Act:  The Hanna Barbarians

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act:  Dustin Cavazos

Best Cover Band:  Pepper Theft

Best DJ:  Datahowler

Best Music Video:  Nobody Is Coming Up (D. Cavazos)

Best Concert:  KXT Summercut 2013

Best New Live Music Venue:  Live Oak Music Hall

Best Festival:  Fort Worth Music Fest

Best Music Blog:  Central Track

GoodBAMMSho
GoodBAMMSho

Our picks...

Best Group Act:  Home By Hovercraft

Best Solo Act:  Larry G(EE)

Best Vocalist:  Sarah Sellers

Best Bassist:  Michael "Pocket Jesus" Gruber

Best Drummer:  Eric Yacula

Best Guitarist:  Josh Goode

Best Rock Act:  The Hanna Barbarians

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act:  Dustin Cavazos

Best Cover Band:  Pepper Theft

Best DJ:  Datahowler

Best Music Video:  Nobody Is Coming Up (D. Cavazos)

Best Concert:  KXT Summercut 2013

Best New Live Music Venue:  Live Oak Music Hall

Best Festival:  Fort Worth Music Fest

Best Music Blog:  Central Track

texasgirl82
texasgirl82

Best Group Act - Ducado Vega

Best Solo Act - Sarah Jaffe

Best Vocalist - Sarah Sellers

Best Guitarist - Josh Goode

Best Country Act - Erica Perry

Best Funk/R&B Act - Ducado Vega

Best Jazz Act - Damon Clark

Best Pop Act - Bean

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Act - Picasso 

Best Cover Band - Limelight

Best Producer - Josh Goode & Bradley Prakope [Goode Vibes Music]

Best Live Music Venue - Granada Theater

caitlingthomas
caitlingthomas

Best Vocalist: Shawn B/Mo Myles Gypsy Bravado)

Best Guitarist: Shawn B (Gypsy Bravado)

Best Bassist: Jeff Dacus (Gypsy Bravado)

Best Drummer: Lou Anderson (Gypsy Bravado)

Best Keyboardist: Mo Myles (Gypsy Bravado)

Best Song: Into The River (Gypsy Bravado) 

Best Festival: 525 Rocturnal Festival 2013

Best Funk:  DiiViiZiiVii (Ducado Vega & Zenya Vi)

 Best Rock Act: The Gypsy Bravado

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...