Five WTF Examples of Marketing at SXSW

drugs_blog.jpg
All photos by Audra Schroeder
Yes, that kid's shirt does say Sex, Drugs & Dubstep. This is our future.
During SXSW, and especially in the last five years or so, Sixth Street turns into one long, strange sensory overload. People nearly give you eyeball papercuts trying to get their fliers in your hands, before they're promptly tossed on the ground. If you get the right combo of marketing types hollerin' at you, it can make you question your life choices. If you get the wrong combo, well, ditto.

This year, Sixth Street has felt especially like everything you look at is a billboard, right down to the controversial "homeless hotspots." These are a few of the more curious hawkers we saw.

doriots_blog.jpg
This stage is hyping the new "Jacked" Doritos, which are apparently 40 percent bigger in size and thickness than regular Doritos. Really, was the size and thickness of Doritos a problem before? Yeah, I tried the new Enchilada Supreme flavor, and I felt violated by its boldness. Best overheard of the day: "I know the guy who invented Doritos. You're not gonna let me in?"

nudies_blog.jpg
Let's follow that up with these folks hawking CoolSculpting, a "procedure" that freezes and eliminates fat cells. Is it dangerous? Do body image issues really need to be brought up during a music festival where people are subsisting on tacos and beer? Who cares, these people are practically naked!

My Voice Nation Help
9 comments
Doc Johnson
Doc Johnson

Haha at the lifesize fleshlight.

Doc Johnson

Steve
Steve

Ah, the great Lisa Ann and companion.  "Who are you wearing - - on your face?"

jon from TJs
jon from TJs

" (Side note: Seeing the guy take off his Fleshlight costume was actually grosser than thinking about a Fleshlight.)"

says the woman who diddles to her ipod on shuffle?  when did female toys become totally ok and men's toys gross?  gender toy equality!

Unabashed
Unabashed

Thanks for that.  I was laughing out loud!

Audra Schroeder
Audra Schroeder

I was actually referring to how being inside a costume like that in humid, 80-degree weather did not look pleasant.You can "diddle" yourself with anything you want. Do you have fun stories about your Fleshlight? Please relay them!

rik?
rik?

of course you do..  eh...

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...