Ten Goosebump-Inducing Movie Score and Soundtrack Moments Not From John Williams

Thumbnail image for royaltenenbaums.jpg
A scene from The Royal Tenenbaums.
Hey, it's almost Oscar season! Well, kind of.

This much is sure: The summer's about to crest and the shitty movies will finally wash ashore like a dead, bloated whale. Then, the good films will come!

You know the Hollywood drill -- and, often, it involves Hollywood's grandpappy soundtrack writer John Williams. Don't get us wrong -- we love John Williams. Who the hell didn't get goosebumps in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, when young Indiana Jones transitions to Harrison Ford's Indiana Jones in the opening scene?

Problem is, there's been so many bad movies this year. The few films that have really stuck out have riveting music behind that one moment. So, for the purpose of this list, we'd like to present our favorite goosebump-inducing moments from movies that have nothing to do with Jurassic Park, Indiana Jones, Star Wars or Saving Private Ryan.

Much respect, Mr. Williams, but these moments blew our socks off without you. (Also, there's nothing from the Kronos Quartet.)


10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. It's devastating. Jim Carrey's character "Joel" is erasing the memory of his girlfriend that broke his heart, but he realizes he doesn't want to lose her (Jesus, we're already crying). In his memory, he takes her to his old house when he was a kid to "hide" -- and Jon Brion's music plays as the characters sing "row, row, row your boat." Sniff.


9. Hedwig and The Angry Inch. Somewhere between David Bowie and Queen, this song lives. It's huge. It's liquid inspiration. We dare you not to sing along -- y'know, after you learn the really-fast-end-part.


8. Master and Commander. This is one of the films that should be on more lists. Peter Weir's masterpiece on the subject of naval warfare (adapted from Patrick O'Brian's novel series) is flecked with beautiful pieces of classical music. This piece, which signals the end of the film, is presented over footage of the ship's call to arms. It's just damn fine filmmaking.



7. Blue Velvet. Haunting. Shit.


6. Say Anything. A default pick for a Cameron Crowe might be the Almost Famous "Tiny Dancer" scene, which we've tried to recreate in city buses and man, it really doesn't work. But Say Anything's the big one anyway, because there's no one on Earth who doesn't think, "OMG I'M GOING TO DO THAT WITH MY FAVORITE SONG," upon seeing it. No, seriously.

My Voice Nation Help
12 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Parisrec
Parisrec

Pat Garrett and Billy The Kid....Knockin On Heaven's Door  Katy Jurado watches her husband's death....

Anna Merlan
Anna Merlan

"Suddenly I-I-I-I-I-I-I-M Miss Farrah Fawcett from TV..." This may or may not play in my head when it's 6 a.m. and I'm brushing my teeth and I look insane. Or anything.   

Bobby Metzinger
Bobby Metzinger

Jerry Goldsmith and the "Rudy" soundtrack. Where is it? 

Pwip
Pwip

Let me guess, you are in your 30's

L-I-V-I-N
L-I-V-I-N

This list cannot be taken seriously without Tuesday's Gone in Dazed and Confused when the keg floats.

Steve
Steve

Am I the only one who thinks Shawshank is unrealistic, poorly acted, lousy-graphic-novel crap?

Jim
Jim

Yes.

Kelly D.
Kelly D.

What about the tournament scene in Karate Kid while "You're the Best Around" played? Even better, what about when that Peter Cetera tune played as Daniel San ran around blissfully with his Okinawa beauty along the ocean in Karate Kid II???

Tubthumper
Tubthumper

What about in Snatch after Brad PItt's mom gets murdered, set ablaze to the tune of Massive Attack's 'Angel'. That shit is gut-wrenching.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Dallas Event Tickets
Loading...