Dallas Police Release Nicki Minaj's Hotel Palomar Incident Report

Categories: DFW Music News
nickiminajaac.jpg
Mike Mezeul
Nicki Minaj performing at the American Airlines Center in Dallas on Tuesday night. For more photos from the concert, check out the slideshow. Read our review fo the show here.
We knew that Nicki Minaj was involved in an altercation on Monday night at the Hotel Palomar in Dallas. We just didn't really know the specifics of what went down with the buzzing rapper and Britney Spears tour opener. This afternoon, however, we do; The Dallas Police Department has made available this afternoon the incident report taken at the scene.

The story goes something like this: Minaj and a 28-year-old black male by the name of Rex Chevalier Safaree Samuels were involved in an argument at the Hotel Palomar's pool. Later, they returned to Minaj's room, where the two were staying together. There, the argument continued, at which point Chevalier Samuels apparently decided to leave, taking with him a suitcase that belonged to Minaj, but that contained personal belongings of his. When Minaj protested, Chevalier Samuels picked up the suitcase and "shoved it across [Minaj's] chin and lower lip." Chevalier Samuels then left the scene and did not return. At that point, a hotel employee called the police and fire department at Minaj's request, and, upon their arrival, Minaj was treated for bleeding on the inside of her lower lip. She declined to file charges against Chevalier Samuels, who has still not been found.

Kind of what we were expecting. Although we weren't expecting this: According to the DPD, Minaj, born Onika Maraj, is actually 28 years old, and not 26 years old as she claims. So there's that.

Oh, and there's the fact that Minaj has taken to Twitter to discuss the incident this morning, writing, "u believe a man either slapped or punched me in the face & didn't leave on a stretcher w/his balls hangin off?" Hmm. She did have a suitcase shoved in her face, according to the incident report. Does that count? Tough to say. Since Chevalier Samuels has not been located, we can neither confirm nor deny the status of his balls.

Update at 3 p.m.: DPD just called in with a correction, saying that they'd accidentally swapped the names of Rex Chevalier and Safaree Samuels in the report. Samuels was the one who "shoved" the suitcase in Minaj's face, not Chevalier. It's an important reveal, since Samuels and Minaj have a long history -- to the point where one blog refers to him as "Dude always with Minaj." Makes Minaj's insistence in the report that she had never been "intimate" with the alleged assailant all the more interesting, that's for sure.

Check out the DPD incident report in full, scanned for your reading pleasure after the jump.

NickiMinajPoliceReport

Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
16 comments
Lilperson225
Lilperson225

*Let No man put their hands OR suitcase on me

Lilperson225
Lilperson225

Dude would have been dead... Let NO man put their hands on suitcase on me... HELL NO

FADEME
FADEME

Really, thanks for the "news" i'll send her band-aids. smh! Oh and her age I knew she couldn't have been swimming in the fountain of youth, 2 YEARS OLDER wow who knew! 

observer is a dumb@$$ :)

Claire
Claire

We weren't expecting this: According to the DPD, Minaj, born Onika Maraj, is actually 28 years old, and not 26 years old as she claims. So there's that.There's what? She's two years older than she claimed? Who GIVES a shit!!

Bigmac Tony
Bigmac Tony

Is this TMZ? Who cares about this garbage.

ЯONALDMATTΞRS.com
ЯONALDMATTΞRS.com

iAgree with Necole ... y'all should REMOVE Onika's address! Y'all ain't losing no money either way. So, give the girl her privacy.

Craigley
Craigley

They should have called the zoo keeper if you ask me.

Animals.

Necole Bitchie
Necole Bitchie

I think you should take her address. That could definitely be a security issue and invasion of her privacy. :(

Jedis54
Jedis54

I hope that is not her real home address. 

Pinkfridayhoe
Pinkfridayhoe

every body who like's her knew DANG i mean i knew how old she was because her birthday is december the 8th an i knw because mines is december the 5th an because i LOVE nicki #Dhaaa lolxz

Pinkfridayhoe
Pinkfridayhoe

um....NO because she is 28 because her birthday is december 8th 1984 dha

Pinkfridaayhoe
Pinkfridaayhoe

um dnt do that team minaj care's so STOP an we wanted to know what happend but most of these thingz are gossip witch is made up bt yeah i feel srry 4 her though

Craigley
Craigley

Foo that is not her address!  Google it mush mouth.

Craigley
Craigley

Fools that is NOT her address.  I bet you think it reads 1 Vinest, don't you stupid?

Dont be a delusional stan
Dont be a delusional stan

Bitch u sound dumb. Wtf does her bday bein on the 8th of december n urs bein on the5th got anything to do with her lyin about her age?

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...