Explosions In The Sky at AT&T Performing Arts Center and a Ton of Show Announcements

explosions1.jpg
Explosions In The Sky
From the looks of things, the AT&T Performing Arts Center is trying its hand at rock and roll.

On Friday, September 16, Explosions In The Sky will perform the venue's first ever ticketed rock show at the adjacent Annette Strauss Square, an outdoor grassy plaza with about 2,200 seat capacity.

According to the ATPAC's Programming Coordinator Becki Howard, the show will have both seats and space on the lawn. "You can't really have Explosions In The Sky without the sky," she jokes about having the show outdoors. She also said that the ATPAC will have more rock shows in the Strauss Square as well as in the Winspear in the future. In the meantime, you can get presale tickets over at the ATPAC website today, and regular tickets go on sale on Friday.

In other show announcements news, Vanilla Ice will be performing at Trees on Saturday, June 11. Nevermind that his drummer owns the place, he's back for his semi-annual Dallas show, but this time it's all ages, and free if you show up before 9 p.m.

More show announcements after the jump.
 
The Aardvark
Thursday, June 23 - Suzanna Choffel
Thursday, July 7 - Keller Hicks Band
Friday, July 29 - Calhoun, Mobley, The Rocketboys
Tuesday, August 2 - Afroman
Friday, August 19 - Albatross
Thursday, August 25 - Emory Quinn

Absinthe Lounge

Monday, May 30 - DJ Denver Charles
Tuesday, May 31 - DJ Spacebar
Wednesday, June 1 - Chris Curiel's Swirve
Friday, June 3 - DJ Mind Control
Sunday, June 5 - Ivory Jean

All Good Cafe

Thursday, June 2 - Anna Caroline Procter, Laura Harrell
Friday, June 3 - Zane Williams
Thursday, June 9 - Shotgun Party
Saturday, June 18 - Rosie Flores

Andy's Bar

Thursday, May 26 - Kitty & Hannah, Drew, Jordan, JC, Hannah
Saturday, May 28 - Bastard Mike, Yeahdef
Sunday, July 3 - Wilson

City Tavern

Thursday, June 2 - Baby Brother
Friday, June 3 - Eternal Summers, Beets
Saturday, June 4 - Animal Marriage, The Archetypes, Caravan Go
Friday, June 10 - Baby Brother, Ned Van Go
Saturday, June 11 - Carrie Nation, Speakeasy
Thursday, June 16 - Jason Elmore
Saturday, June 18 - Greg Schroeder, Melody Memory, Ashly Falgout Band

Dan's Silverleaf

Monday, May 30 - Tex Zimmerman & His All-Star Revue
Tuesday, May 31 - Mariachi Quetzal
Sunday, June 5 - James Hyland
Thursday, June 8 - Achtone!
Saturday, June 11 - Andrew Tinker, Fatty Lumpkin, The Spring Standard
Saturday, June 18 - Joe Pat Hennen
Saturday, June 18 - Mingo Fishtrap
Wednesday, June 22 - Ok Sweetheard, The Treelines
Friday, June 24 - Spooky Folk, The Fox & Bird, The Beaten Sea
Friday, July 1 - Matthew & The Arrogant Sea, The Sour Notes, Elaine Greer, Salim Nourallah
Saturday, July 2 - The Jakeys
Tuesday, July 5 - Hares On The Mountain
 
Dunn Brothers Coffee

Sunday, May 29 - Rob Roper

Granada Theater

Friday, August 19 - Ian Moore Band
Saturday, August 27 - Charlie Robison, Jason Eady, John David Kent

Hailey's Club

Wednesday, June 8 - Side Boob, Tsunami Babes, Katie Carroll, Kitty & Hannah
Sunday, June 26 - D. Smiley, Tunk, Nova, Jmil Kly
Saturday, July 16 - The Wee Beasties, Brave Combo, Fab Deuce

House Of Blues

Friday, June 24 - Gilberto Santa Rosa
Friday, July 1 - Full Service
Sunday, July 24 - Ludo, Sparks the Rescue, Tommy & The High Pilots
Friday, August 5 - Tally Hall

Kessler Theater

Friday, May 27 - Shaun Martin & his 12 piece band
Sunday, June 19 - Jazz at The Kessler w/ Robert "Sput" Searight
Thursday, July 7 - Jazz at The Kessler w/ Markley & Balmer, Robert & Sarah Aberg
Wednesday, July 20 - Jolie Holland, Sallie Ford, Kristy Kruger

La Grange

Saturday, July 2 - The Robert Donahue Band

Lola's Saloon

Thursday, June 2 - Slumberbuzz, The Crazy Ivans, Darlington
Saturday, June 4 - Spiral Sound
Tuesday, July 9 - Empires, Hawk vs Dove, The Roomsounds
Tuesday, August 9 - Gardens and Villas, Bosque Brown, Bravo Max

Nylo Plano At Legacy Hotel (Summer Sessions)

Friday, May 27 - Somebody's Darling
Friday, June 3 - Scott McCurry
Friday, June 10 - Luna Matto
Friday, June 17 - Luke Wade
Friday, June 24 - Smile Smile
Friday, July 1 - Ryan Thomas Becker
Friday, July 8 - Datahowler

Pastime Tavern

Saturday, May 28 - Xander Harris, Diamond Age, Eyes, Wings & Many Other Things

Prophet Bar (Big Room)

Friday, July 8 - Karma Gettin, Bombing Ibiza, Dying Ground
Friday, July 22 - All Caps, Alex Carpenter, Skyway Flyer, Mike Lombardo

Prophet Bar (Small Room)

Thursday, June 2 - Alexander's Joyful Noises, Ashley Brooks
Saturday, June 18 - Driffield, Jeff Jack, Phantom Caste, Toy Ghost
Friday, July 1 -  The Prospect Before Us, Stricken By Fate
Friday, July 22 - Mammox
Saturday, July 23 - The Forest Fire, Whomping Willows & more
Friday, August 5 - Jimmy Gnecco (Ours)

Rio Room

Thursday, May 26 - DJ Vice

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

Wednesday, June 8 - Bleubird, Otem Rellik, Galaxies, Thrifty Astronaut
Friday, June 17 - Untradyne, Betdat, Cygnus, DJ R9

Trees

Saturday, June 11 - Vanilla Ice
Saturday, June 18 - Reckless Intent, Redefine, Cameci, Mara Conflict
Wednesday, June 29 - Boondox, Blaze, Fat Kidz Inc, Claas
Thursday, July 14 - Freezepop
Saturday, July 16 - Ghoultown, Monco Poncho, The Justin Kipker Show
Friday, June 24 - Ishi
Thursday, July 28 - The Movement, Pacific Dub
Friday, July 29 - Mickey Avalon
Sunday, September 18 - Agnostic Front


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
TLS
TLS

The Avenged Sevenfold concert has been rescheduled for September 7 at Verizon.

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...