Show Announcements: Seryn Benefit Show, Archers Of Loaf Reunion and Over 100 More...

IMG_1232.JPG
Seryn
Denton's Seryn have been riding high since the release of their debut full-lenth, This Is Where We Are. And, in the midst of all the hype the band has been receiving, they've found a way to give back.

On Saturday, April 16, at 7 p.m., the band will perform a benefit concert at Bethany Lutheran Church in Lake Highlands. The purpose of the show? To raise money for the Mount Olive Church Food Pantry near Fair Park. The cover charge is a suggested $15 donation, which will buy meals for three people at the food pantry. And, on top of it being for a good cause, seeing Seryn perform in a church -- complete with stained glass windows and, we're told, lots of candles -- is probably the best way to see the band.

In other show announcements news, Archers Of Loaf, who have only recently reunited, have planned an American tour, and will make a pass through Dallas at The Loft on Sunday, June 12. Tickets are available online at The Loft's ticket website for $20. They'll cost $22 on the day of the show.

More show announcements after the jump.

Aardvark
Wednesday, April 13 - Outlash, Parker, Death To Indie

Absinthe Lounge

Monday, April 18 - Owen Obel
Thursday, April 21 - Dub Commission
Sunday, April 24 - Chasing The Muse
Wednesday, May 4 - Chris Curiel's Swirve

Adair's Saloon

Thursday, April 14 - Fast Betty
April 15, April 26, May 10 - Casey Thompson
Saturday, April 16 - Tom Cheatham
Tuesday, April 19 & Tuesday, May 3 - Cody Jinks
Thursday, April 21 - Drew Kennedy
Friday, April 22 - Seven Hours To Southland
Saturday, April 23 - Chris Miller
Friday, April 29 - The King Bucks
Saturday, April 30 - Horse Opera
Sunday, May 1 - Greg Schroeder
Thursday, May 5 - Sam Anderson
Friday, May 6 - Rodeo Clown Dropouts

Andy's Bar

Wednesday, April 13 - Lennon Page Band
Thursday, April 14 - Will Roth, Maurice Davis, The Copernican Revolt
Friday, April 15 - Samuel Caldwell's Revenge, Elvis Took Acid, The Nicholsons
Saturday, April 16 - The Ink Couch, Sayonara, Apollos Canvas
Saturday, April 23 - Savage & The Big Beat, Bravo Max, Bear Crossing
Thursday, April 28 - Flash Mob, Lucretia Borgia, White Girl, Skunk Ape
Friday, April 29 - With Gusto, My Wooden Leg, Shotgun Party

Barley House

Friday, April 15 - Disposable Music, El Cento
Saturday, April 16 - Diamond Bag
Saturday, April 23 - Random Circumstance
Friday, April 29 - Honeyboy Carcencro

Bar Belmont

Friday, April 15 - Greg Reichel
Friday, April 22 - Bill Longhorse
Friday, April 29 - Smile Smile
Friday, May 6 - Nate Kipp

Bethany Lutheran Church

Saturday, April 16 - Mount Olive Food Pantry Benefit w/ Seryn

City Tavern

Friday, April 22 - The Heelers, The Hope Trust, Tony Ferraro

Dan's Silverleaf

Wednesday, April 13 - Tweed EQ, Tony Ferarro
Tuesday, April 19 - Stefan Karlsson
Wednesday, April 20 - Tiger Darrow, Mary Walker
Thursday, April 21 -Beau Jennings
Friday, April 22 - Dim Locator, Old War Horse, Aaron Barker
Saturday, April 23 - Greezy Wheels
Saturday, April 30 - The King Bucks
Saturday, May 7 - Slobberbone, Mando Saenz
Wednesday, May 11 - Chris Knight
Friday, May 13 - The Backsliders, RTB2, The Demigs
Saturday, May 21 - Petty Theft
Saturday, June 25 - Dove Hunter
Saturday, July 9 - Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines
Friday, July 29 - The Stone River Boys
Saturday, September 10 - Bugs Henderson
Saturday, September 10 - Petty Theft

Gexa Energy Pavilion

Wednesday, August 10 - Mayhem Festival w/ Disturbed, Godsmack, Megadeth

Glass Cactus

Thursday, April 14 - Mark McKinney, Cody Johnson
Thursday, April 21 - Charla Corn, Kylie Rae Harris, Van Darien
Thursday, April 28 - Aaron Watson, The Clay Wilson Band
Thursday, May 5 - Whiskey Myers, John David Kent
Thursday, May 12 - Rob Baird, Brett Elderedge

Hailey's Club

Sunday, April 17 - Deep Snapper, The Demigs, Alphabet
Friday, April 22 - MC Menomic

House Of Blues

Wednesday, May 4 - Scary Cherry, Love Stricken Demise, The Justin Kipker Show
Monday, May 9 - Calle 13
Monday, May 23 - Hank and Cupcakes
Friday, August 5 - Reverend Horton Heat, Nashville Pussy
Saturday, August 6 - 100 Monkeys, Kissing Club
Friday, August 26 - The Go Go's

La Grange

Friday, April 22 - Tres Leches Trio
Thursday, June 2 - Saboteur, Cavalry 414

Lizard Lounge

Saturday, April 30 - Marcus Schossow
Saturday, May 7 - Charles Feelgood
Saturday, May 14 - 12th Planet, Kastle
Saturday, May 21 - Steve Aoki
Saturday, May 28 - George Acosta
Saturday, June 4 - Klaas

Lochrann's Irish Pub & Eatery

Thursday, April 14 - Collin Herring, Hare On The Mountain
Friday, April 15 - The O's, Gold Beach
Thursday, April 21 - Fate Lions, Rahim Quazi
Friday, April 22 - Soul Track Mind
Thursday, April 28 - Seryn
Friday, April 29 - Manny Trevin
Thursday, May 12 - Young And Brave, Luna Matto
Friday, May 13 - Grant Jones, J. Charles
Friday, May 20 - Whiskey Folk Ramblers, Boxcar Bandits
Friday, May 27 - Somebody's Darling

The Loft

Tuesday, June 7 - Givers
Sunday, June 12 - Archers Of Loaf

Lola's Saloon

Friday, July 1 - Fate Lions, Soviet

The Moon

Friday, April 15 - Calhoun, Orbans, Oilboom, The O's
Friday, April 22 - Goodwin, Quaker City Night Hawks, Bear Crossing
Saturday, April 23 - China Kills Girls, Vorvon, Perdition, Imari Tones
Friday, April 29 - Trebel Creek
Saturday, April 30 - Literary Greats
Saturday, May 7 - Rob Baird, The Troubaderos, Chad Johnson, Down 1450
Friday, May 13 - Loco Gringos, The Hickoids
Saturday, May 14 - Petty Theft
Friday, May 20 - Fishfry Bingo, Maren Morris, Jack County
Saturday, May 21 - Jefferson Colby, Dead Zebra
Friday, May 27 - The Wheeler Brothers, Sons Of Bill

Poor David's Pub

Friday, April 29 - Westwind
Tuesday, May 3 - Monte Negro, Quimicos Del Son
Thursday, May 5 - Michael Fracasso
Friday, May 6 - Patrice Pike Band
Friday, May 13 - Jagged Row
Thursday, May 19 - Manny Charlton, The McGrath Project
Friday, May 20 - Matt Jones, Landon Smith
Saturday, May 21 - Vince Vance & The Valiants
Wednesday, May 25 - Chris Berardo & The Desberardos
Friday, May 27 - Guitar Shorty
Saturday, May 28 - Jayson Bales & The Charmers
Friday, June 3 - Tommy Malone
Saturday, June 11 - Rik Emmett
Thursday, June 23 - Matt The Electrician
Saturday, August 6 - Savannah Band Reunion
Friday, October 14 - Bearfoot

Prophet Bar (small room)

Saturday, May 28 - 3 Bad Jacks, P Town Skanks, Animal Marriage

Prophet Bar (big room)

Friday, May 20 - Dirty Chemist

Renfield's Corner

Wednesday, April 20 - In Memory of Man

Trees

Tuesday, May 17 - The Human Abstract, Scale The Summit, Let Live
Wednesday, June 8 - Sick Puppies
Wednesday, July 6 - The Glitch Mob

My Voice Nation Help
2 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Evan
Evan

As always, LOVE these posts. Between your announcements and mydallasmusic/mydentonmusic , keeping up with shows is easy.

Bigjondaniel
Bigjondaniel

agreed. i scan this, jam what I want to see into my outlook calendar, and I am done

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Dallas Event Tickets
Loading...