Show Announcements: True Widow, 35 Conferette Schedule, The Hope Trust, Bill Frisell, KT Tunstall, Portugal. The Man, Black Label Society, Slobberbone & More!

Thumbnail image for true widow.jpg
Steve Visneau
True Widow
It's been three years since local slow-grinding act True Widow released their self titled debut album to local acclaim. But their debut grabbed the attention of Kemodo Records, who signed the band just last year. And now they are poised to release their follow up, the ridiculously titled As High As The Highest Heavens and Fro The Center to the Circumference of the Earth.

They'll celebrate the release on Saturday, March 26, at Double Wide with the help of The Cush and Ralph White. The show will only cost $5.

More of our thoughts on their new record will be revealed in the Dallas Observer paper edition this week, but just a teaser -- there is no sign of a sophomore slump anywhere in the True Widow Camp. Trust us: It's good.

On the other side, in addition to other show announcements, you'll also find the 35 Conferette schedule in it's entirety. So grab your Palm Pilot and start planning your show schedule. Now.

Hit the jump for more show announcements.

All Good Cafe
Thursday, March 3 - Laura Harrell, Dave Little, Chad Stockslager
Saturday, March 5 - Trinity River Folk, Wimberlys
Saturday, March 19 - Salim Nourallah
Thursday, March 24 - Amanda Shires
Friday, March 25 - Kristy Kruger, Daniel Bowman, Kaleo Kaualoku, Stone River Boys
Friday, April 1 - Tom Russell
Saturday, April 2 - Yells At Eels, Unconcious Collective

Andy's Bar

Sunday, March 6 - One Deep, Soso Topic, Short Bus
Wednesday, March 9 - Paco Estrada, Neff, Exit 380, Trebuchet
Friday, March 25 - Trebuchet, Sour Soul, The Phuss, Hydra Melody
Saturday, April 9 - The March Of The Bull

The Bone

Friday, March 11 - Valentino, My Lucidity, Sidekick Mafia
Saturday, March 12 - Funk Stain, Michelle Johnson, Rodeo Clown Dropouts
Friday, March 18 - Allie Noelle Band, Public Love Affair

City Tavern

Friday, March 4 - Reverend Leon & The Repenters, Bonedome
Saturday, March 5 - Chris Miller, CC Cross, Brad Miles
Thursday, March 10 - Horse Opera
Friday, March 11 - Brandon Kinder, Justin Wiseman, Cousin Wes, Jim Hanft, Jami Saso
Saturday, March 12 - Long Woodson, Andrew Delaney, Penny Hill

Club Dada

Friday, March 4 - The Hope Trust, Here In Arms, Lo-Fi Chorus, Sloan Automatic
Saturday, March 5 - Jonathan Jeter, Jayson Bales, Collin Herring
Thursday, March 10 - Silje Nes, Novaak
Friday, March 11 - ADd+, Damaged Good$, Mohicans, Killa MC, G. Bailey, Tunk
Friday, March 18 - Adalene, The House Harkonnen, Max Cady
Sunday, March 20 - Bro Fest 2011 w/ The Greenhornes, Wild Flag & more
Tuesday, March 22 - Monco Poncho, Spring Standards, Brian P. Hughes
Friday, April 29 - Joan As Police Woman
Saturday, May  - Here Holy Spain, Broken Gold, Record Hop, Orange Peel Sunshine
Friday, May 20 - Joan Of Arc

Dan's Silverleaf

Wednesday, March 2 - Tony Ferarro
Saturday, March 5 - Trey Johnson
Sunday, March 6 - Remy Le Boeuf
Tuesday, March 8 - Elizabeth Cook
Wednesday, March 9 - Monte Montgomery
Monday, March 14 - The Small Ponds, My Cousin, The Emperor
Thursday, March 17 - The Jakeys, Erin Go Braugh
Monday, March 21 - The Monroe Show, Ryan Thomas Becker's Last Joke
Friday, March 25 - Jurassic Park The Musical
Friday, March 25 - Little Jack Melody & His Young Turks
Saturday, March 26 - Save The Humans For Later, Neeks, Dim Locator
Sunday, March 27 - The Allmost Brothers Band
Sunday, March 27 - Le Cure
Monday, March 28 - Ralph White, Jeffrey Barnes, Brent Best
Wednesday, May 4 - Bill Frisell Quartet
Friday, May 20 - Eleven Hundred Springs

Double Wide

Friday, March 4 - Rwake, The Roller, Hands In The Honey Pot
Saturday, March 5 - Oh Whitney, The Click Clack Boom, The Vliets
Tuesday, March 8 - Sir Silky DJ Set
Friday, March 11 - Convoy & The Cattlemen
Saturday, March 12 - Stoogeophilia, Bi-Polar Express, Darsta
Monday, March 14 - Muffalo, The Missionary Position
Tuesday, March 15 - Apollo 18 - Brainstorm, The Pearl & The Beard
Friday, March 18 - Roman Numerals, Baby Teardrops
Saturday, March 19 - Sir Silky, EMMA
Sunday, March 20 - Valient Thorr, Cerebral Balizy, Maleveller, White Mountain
Thursday, March 24 - Hugh Cornwell, Binary Sunrise
Friday, March 25 - Bravo Max!, Guitars
Saturday, March 26 - True Widow, The Cush, Ralph White
Tuesday, April 5 - Exene Cervenka, Kevin Seconds

Good Records

Wednesday, March 9 - Bare Wires, The What Cheer? Brigade, Hardin Sweaty & The Ready To Go
Friday, March 11 - Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils
Saturday, March 12 - Lost In The Trees
Thursday, April 21 - The Red 100's
Friday, April 22 - Thou, Big Fiction

Granada Theater

Saturday, April 23 - KT Tunstall
Friday, April 29 - Billy Joe Shaver
Friday, May 20 - Portugal. The Man
Friday, June 3 - Killing Joke, The Crying Spell

Hailey's Club

Sunday, March 6 - Maurice Davis Band, Blunt Force, Funk Nug, M.V.
Friday, April 1 - The Flametrick Subs
Friday, April 1 - Snarky Puppy, Eatern Blok
Friday, April 8 - The Gypsy Bravado, Bronze Whaler, The Neckties
Saturday, June 4 - Steel N' Hubcaps

House Of Blues

Saturday, March 5 - Spill, Shawn Fussell
Thursday, March 15 - The Hit, Evaline, Jake Mai
Wednesday, March 30 - Clay Wilson Band, Blu Swayze, Motel Drifters, Six Market Blvd
Friday, April 15 - Peter Bradley Adams
Saturday, April 23 - Matt Wertz
Tuesday, May 10 - Black Label Society, All That Remains, Hail The Villain
Friday, May 13 - Lovefool
Friday, June 3 - Brooke Fraser
Friday, June 17 - Frontiers: A Tribute To Journey

Kessler Theater

Saturday, April 9 - Eliza Gilkyson, Kristy Kruger

La Grange

Saturday, March 5 - Brunch w/ Madison King
Sunday, March 13 - Brunch w/ Noah Caveny
Monday, March 14 - Milktooth, Hello Lover, Deathtree
Thursday, March 17 - Vertigo Venus, Duette
Saturday, April 23 - Novaak, Auxillary Voice, Menkena

Lakewood Theater

Thursday, May 26 - Judy Collins

The Loft

Friday, March 25 - A.dD+, Picnic, DJ Sober
Thursday, April 28 - Movits!

Lola's Saloon

Friday, March 4 - Walker & The TX Dangers, Boxcar Bandits
Friday, March 11 - Two Tons Of Steel
Friday, March 25 - Desceder, Record Hop, Oil Boom
Friday, May 20 - Cityview, Durango E, The Hinkleys

Poor David's Pub
Monday, March 28 - Mechanical People, Union Shop, Kissing Club
Monday, April 11 - Tom Bertram
Saturday, April 16 - Brave Combo
Friday, April 22 - Traffico, In The Irons
Saturday, April 23 - Omar & The Howlers
Thursday, June 16 - Guy Clark

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

Monday, March 21 - Extraordinaires, Skunk Ape
Thursday, March 24 - The Artwork of Will Johnson & Matt Pence, RTB2, On After Dark, Brent Best
Friday, March 25 - Dear Human, Bad Design, Bare Bear, Two Knights
Sunday, April 24 - PLF, Mass Grave, Kill The Client
Wednesday, May 18 - Miasmal, Mammoth Grinder, Hatred Surge

Sons of Hermann Hall
Friday, March 11 - Slobberbone, The O's, Whiskeyfolk Ramblers
Friday, April 8 - Damnwells, Salim Nourallah, Harper Blynn
Friday, April 15 - James McMurtry

Trees

Saturday, April 23 - Curren$y
Thursday, May 5 - Devil Driver
Friday, May 6 - Silverstein, Bayside, Polar Bear Club, The Swellers, Texas In July
Friday, May 27 - Loudness
Tuesday, September 20 - Kamelot

35 Conferette Full Schedule

Andy's Bar
Thursday, March 10 - Dead Twins, J. Charles & The Trainrobbers, Bravo, Max!, Orange Peel Sunshine
Friday, March 11 - Database, Hoyotoho, Sextape, Novaak
Saturday, March 12 - Esben & The Witch, Shiny Around The Edges, Sans Soleil, Hotel Hotel
Sunday, March 13 - A Place To Bury Strangers, Grass Widow, Pterodactyl, Kampfgrounds

Banter
Thursday, March 10 - Delmore Pilcrow, Dim Locator, Curvette, Wesley Allen Hartley
Friday, March 11 - In Tall Buildings, Ivan and Alyosha, Western Giants, Paul Benjaman Band
Saturday, March 12 - The Slow Burners, The Naptime Shake, Somebody's Darling, Little Lo
Sunday, March 13 - Prince Rama, Delicate Steve, North Highlands, Crown Imperial

Black Box

Friday, March 11 - The Spring Standards, Fishboy, Summer Ames, The Lonesome Heroes
Saturday, March 12 - Bosque Brown, Jessie Frye, Kelsey Waldon, Tiger Darrow
Sunday, March 13 - David Dondero, Franz Nicolay, Caleb Ian Campbell, Roy Robertson

Dan's Silverleaf

Thursday, March 10 - Seryn, Doug Burr, Monahans, Glen Farris, Birds 7 Batteries, The Cush
Friday, March 11 - .357 Lover, High Tension Wires, Paper Robot, Deep Snapper
Saturday, March 12 - John Grant, Matthew & The Arrogant Sea, Mother Falcon, Dust Congress
Sunday, March 13 - Jessica Lea Mayfield, The Civil Wars, Young & Brave, Sun Hotel

Hailey's Club

Thursday, March 10 - Cut Chemist, Dem Southernfolkz, AnonymousCulture, 4th & Inches
Friday, March 11 - Japanther, Record Hop, Leg Sweeper, Hormones
Saturday, March 12 - How To Dress Well, Vulgar Fashion, Blissed Out, Survive
Sunday, March 13 - Gayngs, Nite Jewel, Pictureplane, Peopleodian

Hydrant Cafe

Thursday, March 10 - Nervous Curtains, New Science Projects, The Angelus, Summer Of Glaciers, Heartstring Stranglers
Friday, March 11 - The Bizarro Kids, The Panda Resistance, Man Factory, The Manichean
Saturday, March 12 - Adventure, The Terro Pigeon Dance Revolt, Sugar And Gold, Yip Deceiver
Sunday, March 13 - Now, Now Every Children, Young Buffalo, Cocky Americans, Alphabet

J & J's Pizza

Thursday, March 10 - Magnum Octopus, A Smile Full Of Ale, Kaboom
Friday, March 11 - Descender, Saboteur, Broadcast Sea, On After Dark
Saturday, March 12 - Manaja Beto, Soviet, Two Knights
Sunday, March 13 - Parts and Labor, Dear Human, Boom Boom Box, The Non

Jupiter House

Thursday, March 10 - Clint Niosi, Nicholas Altobelli, Sarah Renfro
Friday, March 11 - Lo-Fi Chorus, Jeremy Buller, Sugar Glyder, Oh Lewis
Saturday, March 12 - Cleeman, Myopic, Diamond Age
Sunday, March 13 - Santah, Hosannas, Sphynx, Les Americains

The Labb

Thursday, March 10 - Slobberbone, Possessed By Paul James, The Hope Trust, Eaton Lake Tonics
Friday, March 11 - Lost In The Trees, Baruch The Scribe, The Orbans, Ella Minnow
Saturday, March 12 - O'Death, Danny Rush, Western Skies, Richard the Lionhearted
Sunday, March 13 - Kid Koala, DJ Mom Jeans, Florene, Clear Soul Forces

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

Thursday, March 10 - People On Vacation, Mansions, The Burning Hotels, Air Review
Friday, March 11 - Beans, The League Of Extraordinary Gz, Fresh Millions, KP & The Boo Bonic
Saturday, March 12 - No Joy, Pure X, Houses, Midnite Society
Sunday, March 13 - Dan Deacon, Reading Rainbow, Hooray 4 Earth, Zorch

Sweetwater

Thursday, March 10 - David Mayfield Parade, Whiskey Folk Ramblers, The Jakeys, Pinebox Serenade
Friday, March 11 - Dave Smalley, Power Trip, Here Holy Spain, Swedish Teens
Saturday, March 12 - Royal Thunder, Maleveller, White Mountain, Baring Teeth
Sunday, March 13 - Damien Jurado, The Beaten Sea, Viva Voce, Fate Lions

Main Stage #1

Thursday, March 10 - Mavis Staples, Secret Sisters, Sarah Jaffe, OK Sweetheart
Friday, March 11 - Dr. Dog, Telegraph Canyon, White Arrows, RTB2
Saturday, March 12 - Local Natives, Generationals, Turbo Fruits, Coolrunnings, Pujol, Spooky Folk
Sunday, March 13 - Big Boi, !!!, Miami Horror, Dominique Young Unique, Damaged Good$, Museum Creatures

Main Stage #2

Thursday, March 10 - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart, White Denim, Ethereal & The Queer Show, Sundress
Friday, March 11 - Mister Heavenly, Analog Rebellion, Mondo Drag, Final Club
Saturday, March 12 - Big Feedia, Reggie Watts, G Side, Tidal Waves, Giggle Party
Sunday, March 13 - Portugal The Man, Colour Revolt, Davila 666, Royal Bangs, Manned Missiles

Square Stage

Thursday, March 10 - Violent Squid, El Cento, BrownChicken BrownCow StringBand, Backside Pick, The Boxcar Bandits
Friday, March 11 - Babar, Land Mammals, Achtone!, Westboro Butchers, MiniBoone
Saturday, March 12 - The Wee-Beasties, Sanctus Bellum, Skeleton Coast, The Flowers Of God, The Sour Notes, Brainstorm, Moon
Sunday, March 13 - Adventures In Magnetism, Zest Of Yore, Horse Thief, Daniel Benjamin, Drew Phelps, The Hanna Barbarians, The Demigs, The Virgin Wolves
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...