Show Announcements: Tobacco, The Adicts, Yelle, The Black Angels, The Submarines, Stone Sour, Katy Perry, The Raveonettes, Joe Pug, Keith Urban, Yes, South by So What? & More!

tobacco.jpg
Tobacco
Less than a year ago, Tobacco, the Pennsylvania-born electronic musician and frontman for the experimental group Black Moth Super Rainbow, released his latest solo album, Manic Meat, a dark and seedy work that outshone its 2008 predecessor, Fucked Up Friends. As a solo artist, Tobacco ditches the lighter, poppy sound of Black Moth Super Rainbow and delves into a trashier, drugged-out, psychedelic feel.

Be prepared to get funky when he stops by Club Dada on Tuesday, May 3. Tickets are available for $12 at Front Gate Tickets.

In other show announcement news that is sure to please punk fans everywhere, The Adicts have announced that they will bring their distinct brand of uptempo English punk rock to the Granada Theater in a few weeks. Thirty-five years after they formed, The Adicts have hardly had any lineup changes -- something die-hard fans will surely appreciate as they venture out to the March 22 show to experience the band that has remained so well preserved.

More of this week's show announcements are posted after the jump.

The Aardvark
Thursday, February 10- Lenzi Lenaye
Friday, February 11- Triple SP
Saturday, February 19- Binary Sunrise
Saturday, February   26- Super Water Sympathy
Sunday, February 27- Adaptations
Wednesday, March 2- Intake
Thursday, March 3- Jonathan Garcia Band
Tuesday, March 8- Driftless Pony Club
Monday, March 21- Armor for the Broken
Thursday, April 28- Emory Quinn

Adair's Saloon
Tuesday, February 8- Casey Thompson
Tuesday, February 15- Casey Thompson

All Good Café
Friday, February 4- Chris Hillman, Herb Pederson, Danny Balis
Saturday, February 5- Royal Rhythmaires
Friday, February 11- Grass Valley
Saturday, February 12- Becky and Kelly Cutler
Saturday, February 26- Dave Burris
Thursday, March 24- Southern Culture on the Skids, Boys Named Sue

American Airlines Center
Sunday, August 28- Keith Urban

Barley House
Friday, February 4- Hard Night's Day- Beatles Tribute Band
Friday, February 11- Forgotten Space- Grateful Dead Tribute Band
Friday, March 4- Hard Night's Day- Beatles Tribute Band
Friday, March 11- Forgotten Space- Grateful Dead Tribute Band

Billy Bob's  Texas
Friday, March 4- Whiskey Myers
Saturday, March 5- Randy Travis
Friday, March 11- Stoney LaRue
Saturday, March 12- Kevin Fowler
Friday, March 18- Josh Weathers
Saturday, March 19- Josh Turner
March 25th Wade Bowen

The Bone
Saturday, February 5- Cody Cooke & The Bayou Outlaws
Friday, February 11- Christian Brooks Band
Sunday, February 27- Doug Adams
Friday, March 4- Lance Lopex
Sunday, March 13- ABK, Anybody Killa
Saturday, March 26- Squint, Pimpadelics
Friday, April 1- Jason Elmore, Hoodoo Witch
Sunday, April 10- Joecephus and The George Jonestown Massacre, Jim Dandy's Black Oak Arkansas

Club Dada
Monday, March 21- Astronautalis, Sims of Doomtree
Tuesday, May 3- Tobacco, Beans, Shapers

Curtain Club
Saturday, February 5- Sixtytwo, Dividing The Stone, Krash Rover, The Crisis
Friday, February 11- 100 Proof Hatred, Crimson Veil, Judas The Betrayer, Wrong
Saturday, February 12- Southern Assault, Truman Syndrome, Tyrade
Friday, February 18- Pimpadelic, Funk Among Us, American Ritual
Saturday, February 19- Rivethead, S A O, Shund, 3, Ravencroft

Dan's Silverleaf
Tuesday, February 8- Land Mammals, Paul Slavens, Sam Robertson
Wednesday, February 9- Texas Blues Crew
Thursday, February 10- Chris Watson
Friday, February 11- Land Mammals, Paul Slavens, Sam Robertson
Saturday, February 12- Spitfire Tumbleweeds, RTB2, Deep Snapper, Birth To Burial
Sunday, February 13- Tex Zimmerman And His All-Star Revue
Tuesday, February 15- Andrew Tinker
Thursday, February 17- Blue Lou & Misha Project
Friday, February 18- Possessed By Paul James
Saturday, February 19- Jesse Dayton
Saturday, February 19- Beauxregard, Pet Hospital, Til Blue Or Destroy
Sunday, February 20- George Neal, Ryan Thomas Becker
Sunday, February 20- Evan Weiss Project
Tuesday, February 22- Pete Weise Quartet
Saturday, February 26- Brave Combo
Sunday, March 6- George Neal, Ryan Thomas Becker
Friday, March 18- Marcia Ball
Saturday, April 2- Slaid Cleaves
Saturday, April 16- Jason Lytle (of Grandaddy)

Double Wide
Wednesday, February 9- Old Man Markley, Trinity River Folk
Friday, February 11- The Rich Girls
Saturday, February 12- The Boom Boom Box, Orange Peel Sunshine, Les Americans
Friday, February 18- Record Hop, Watching The Moon, Oh Lewis
Saturday, February 19- The Dangits, White Mountain, The Mustache Club
Friday, February 25- The Mullens, American Werewolf Academy
Saturday, February 26- Kansas City Faggots, The Lash Outs, The 1969s
Tuesday, March 1- Beauner Jamz

Granada Theater
Saturday, February 26- Junior Brown, Mockingbird Sun, The Boxcar Bandits
Friday, March 4- St. John's School-Aid Benefit Concert
Friday, March 18- Peter Murphy
Tuesday, March 22- The Adicts
Friday, March 25- Todd Snider, Great American Taxi
Monday, April 11- The Raveonettes, Tamaryn
Thursday, April 14- Emmitt-Nershi Band
Thursday, April 21- Yelle, French Horn, Rebellion,
Sunday, May 8- Robben Ford

Hailey's Club
Friday, February 4- The Stolen Season, Perceptions, Werewolf Therewolf
Saturday, February 26- These Mad Dogs of Glory, Warren Hearne, RTB2
Sunday, February 27- Black Pistol Fire, Achtone!, Funk Nug, Black Rackets
Sunday, March 20- The Mumlers, Birds of Avalon

House of Blues
February 25- Guns 4 Roses: A Guns 'N Roses Tribute Band
Monday, March 7- Yes
Saturday, March 19- G. Love & Special Sauce
Saturday, April 30- Kina Grannis

Kessler Theater
Thursday, February 24- The Camp Wisdom Concert Series featuring IvorY JeaN
Friday, March 25- Jon Dee Graham, RTB2

La Grange
Saturday, February 5- Warren Jackson Hearne
Sunday, February 6- Matt Hillyer

Lochrann's Irish Pub & Eatery
Friday, February 4- Mysterious Ways
Saturday, February 5- Moving Colors
Saturday, February 19- The Rumble Kinds
Saturday, February 26- Drive The Band

The Loft
Saturday, February 26- The Spazmatics
Saturday, April 2- Joe Pug, Strand Of Oaks
Monday, April 4- Papercuts
Friday, April 22- William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner
Tuesday, May 3- The Submarines
Wednesday, May 4- Phosphorescent
Friday, May 6- Pinback
Thursday, May 12- Voodoo Glow Skulls, Mustard Pigs
Saturday, May 21- The Black Angels, Sleepy Sun

Lola's Saloon
Friday, February 18- Sally Majestic, Pale Horse, Ducado Vega and Bloodrich
Wednesday, March 30- Senses Fail, The Ghost Inside, Man Overboard, Transit
Saturday, March 26- The Me-Thinks, The Dangits, Elvis Took Acid, Pinkish Black
Saturday, April 16- Luke Wade

The Moon
Thursday, February 10- Wisebird, Collective Dreams, Signal Rising
Thursday, February 17- Rob Cavendar, Chris Hawkes
Friday, February 18- Alien Brew

Palladium Ballroom
Saturday, March 19- South By So What? Featuring Emmure, Enter Shikari, Whitechapel, Dance Gavin Dance

Poor David's Pub
Wednesday, March 2- Pierre Bensusan
Monday, March 14- Joe and The Jungle
Saturday, March 19- Shake Russell
Wednesday, March 30- Willis Alan Ramsey

The Prophet Bar (Small Room)
Saturday, February 5th- Fckmerunnin, Sky Over Sea, This Is The Good Fight, Soviet
Friday, February 11th- Emotion Brown, The Effinays, Relo, Robin Lore
Saturday, February 12th- Bravo Max!, Possessed By Paul James, Uncle Tom Vandenavond, Southern Crooks
Friday, February 18th- Flowmeter, The Stolen Season
Saturday, February 19th- Even mark, The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter, P-Town Skanks
Friday, February 25th- Home By Hovercraft, Scarlet Thread, Cody Cox, The Canvas Waiting
Friday, March 4th- White Mountain, Fortune Field, The Virgin Wolves
Saturday, March 5th- Jeremy Megert and the Megalomaniacs
Sunday, March 6th- Joe Firstman, Jay Nash, Paul Eldridge
Friday, March 11th- Brannigan, Language Room, Phantom Caste
Sunday, March 13th- Emery, To Speak Of Wolves, Hellow Highwater
Tuesday, March 15th- The Kickback, Il Gato, The Unlikely Candidates
Friday, April 8th- Strawberry Jam, The National Rifle, Carter Beckworth

The Prophet Bar (Big Room)
Saturday, February 19- Innrcor, Tonight Tonight, Krash Rover
Friday, February 25- Duette, TyCity
Saturday, March 4- Ska Scrapers, Super Hero Super Villain, Zlam Dunk
Saturday, March 12- White Arms Of Athena, The News Can Wait, Interorbis
Sunday, March 13- Emery, To Speak Of Wolves, The News Can Wait

Sons of Hermann Hall
Thursday, February 24- Marnie Stern, Tera Melos

South Fork Ranch
Saturday, March 19- Robert Earl Keen, Old 97s, Foster & Lloyd

Trees
Thursday, March 3- Descender, Maleveller, Here Holy Spain
Saturday, March 5- Dub Assembly
Thursday, March 24- Drake Bell, Emily Osment, Action Item

Verizon Theater
Sunday, April 10- Stone Sour, Theory Of A Deadman, Skillet
Friday, June 17- Wisin y Yandel
Thursday, July 28- Katy Perry

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Dallas Event Tickets
Loading...