35 Conferette Adds More Acts, Including New Sub Pop Supergroup Featuring Michael Cera

michael-cera.jpg
If nothing else, Michael Cera is cooler than Danny Masterson, right?
After announcing last week the addition of another 135 bands to its bill, you'd think the folks up at Denton's 35 Conferette might need a breather -- or, I dunno, maybe some time to focus on the actual logistics of the fest, since this year's lineup, if memory serves, is already as big, numbers-wise, as either of the fest's previous two incarnations.

But, alas, no, not yet.

Today, the folks at 35 Conferette have announced the addition of another nine bands to its bill, which, we think, brings the total number of bands now to 214 acts, give or take a few here or there.

Most notable among the new bunch? Mister Heavenly, a freshly formed super group that's just been signed to Sub Pop, which features Islands' Nick Diamonds, Man Man's Honus Honus, Modest Mouse drummer Joe Plummer and, yes, everyone's favorite leading twee man, Michael Cera, who, from time to time, joins the band to slappa da bass. No word yet on if Cera will be at this 35 Conferette performance. And, in the comments, it appears as if Cera will do the same this time around.

Joining Mister Heveanly in this most recent round of announcements? Touring acts Blissed Out, The Spring Standards, Lost in the Trees, Database and Pure X, plus local acts Telegraph Canyon, Flowers of God and the now-residing-in-San-Francisco Giggle Party.

After the jump, we list every single band playing this monstrosity. And, as a reminder, you can get your wristbands to the March 10 -13 affair right right here.

Announced performers at 35 Conferette 2011:
Big Boi
Local Natives
Gayngs
Dr. Dog
Mavis Staples
Dan Deacon
!!!
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
Portugal. The Man
Jessica Lea Mayfield
John Grant
Cut Chemist
A Place to Bury Strangers
White Denim
Big Freedia
Japanther
Royal Bangs
Damien Jurado
Viva Voce
Colour Revolt
Miami Horror
Pujol
Turbo Fruits
Parts & Labor
Nite Jewel
Kid Koala
Generationals
The Civil Wars
Secret Sisters
Davila 666
The Mumlers
Pterodactyl
How to Dress Well
Dave Smalley
Franz Nicolay
David Dondero
Reading Rainbow
Reggie Watts
Mondo Drag
Houses
No Joy
Dominique Young Unique
Beans
Grass Widow
Delicate Steve
Pictureplane
White Arrows
Esben and The Witch
David Mayfield Parade
O'Death
Ivan and Alyosha
Adventure
Possessed by Paul James
Mansions
Constants
Royal Thunder
Maneja Beto
Hooray For Earth
Drew Andrews & the Spectral Cities
In Tall Buildings
Hosannas
Coolrunnings
Mother Falcon
Santah
Now Now Every Children
Atlantic/Pacific
Young Buffalo
Southeast Engine
Sugar & Gold
Yip Deceiver
Mister Heavenly
Blissed Out
The Spring Standards
Lost in the Trees
Database
Pure X
Telegraph Canyon
Flowers of God
Giggle Party.
.357 Lover (Brooklyn, NY -- classic rock)
BRAINSTORM (Portland, OR -- indie-pop/art rock)
BrownChicken BrownCow String Band (Greenbrier County, WV -- bluegrass)
Cleemann (Copenhagen, Denmark -- electroacoustic/lyrical/pop)
Daniel Benjamin (Stuttgart, Germany -- pop/experimental)
G-Side (Athens, AL -- hiphop)
MiniBoone (Brooklyn, NY -- indie/rock)
North Highlands (Brooklyn, NY -- indie-folk)
Richard the Lionhearted (Columbia, MO -- country/folk/rock)
Sarah Renfro (Brooklyn, NY -- singer-songwriter/folk-pop)
Sugar Glyder (Charlotte, NC -- pop-rock)
Kelsey Waldon (Nashville, TN -- Americana)
Sun Hotel (New Orleans -- post-gospel/indie/rock)
Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, South Africa -- afro-beat)
Wesley Hartley & The Traveling Trees (Portland, ME -- country)
ACHTONE! (post-rock)
Alphabet (indie-pop)
Babar (post-rock)
Backside Pick (funk/jazz)
Baruch the Scribe (folk-pop)
Bosque Brown (country/soul)
Boxcar Bandits (skunkgrass)
Caleb Ian Campbell (singer-songwriter/experimental folk)
Curvette (experimental/post-punk/Southern rock)
Danny Rush and the Designated Drivers (country/rock)
Dear Human (post-rock)
Deep Snapper (post-punk)
Delmore Pilcrow (rock/country)
Depths (metal)
Dim Locator (avant-garde/Americana)
Drew Phelps (jazz)
Dust Congress (chamber folk)
Eaton Lake Tonics (experimental/folk/rock)
Ella Minnow (blues/pop/rock)
Final Club (rock)
Fishboy (indie-pop)
Jeremy Buller (singer-songwriter)
Jessie Frye (singer-songwriter/pop/rock)
Kaboom (rock)
Kampfgrounds (garage rock)
Land Mammals (psychedelic)
Magnum Octopus (hard rock)
Manned Missiles (garage rock/pop)
MATAS (indie/rock/pop)
Midnite Society (bloghaus)
Novaak (alternative/electronica/pop)
Oh Lewis (powerpop/Indie/rock)
On After Dark (indie/rock/new wave)
Paper Robot (rock)
Peoplodian (pop/electronic)
Pinebox Serenade (folk/rock)
Record Hop (rock)
Roy Robertson (experimental/folk)
RTB2 (experimental/ folk/rock/soul)
Sans Soleil (experimental/rock)
Seryn (folk/rock)
Sextape (ghettotech)
Shiny Around the Edges (experimental/punk)
Spooky Folk (indie-pop/rock)
Sundress (pop/psychedelic)
Swedish Teens (punk)
The Demigs (indie rock/pop)
The Hope Trust (rock/pop/country)
The Jakeys (acoustic/celtic/grunge)
The Slow Burners (folk/rock/psychedelic/roots)
The Wee-Beasties (alternative/punk/rock)
Violent Squid (experimental)
Westboro Butchers (rockabilly/instrumental)
Western Giants (Americana)
Western Skies (Americana)
Young and Brave (pop)
Adventures in Magnetism (Ft. Worth -- post-rock)
Air Review (Irving -- rock)
Analog Rebellion (Arlington -- stadium lo-fi)
AnonymousCulture (Dallas -- electronica/hip hop)
Baring Teeth (Dallas -- metal)
Broadcast Sea (Dallas -- rock)
Clint Niosi (Ft. Worth -- experimental/folk)
Cocky Americans (Dallas -- garage rock)
Diamond Age (Dallas -- acousmatic)
El Cento (Dallas -- rock)
Ethereal & the Queer Show (Dallas -- avant garde/pop)
Fate Lions (Ft. Worth -- pop/rock)
Here Holy Spain (Dallas -- skate punk/indie/rock)
Hormones (Dallas -- post-punk)
HOYOTOHO (Dallas -- alternative/big beat/live electronics)
Les Amercain (Dallas -- rock)
Man Factory (Grand Prairie -- powerpop/indie/rock)
Museum Creatures (Dallas -- concrete/garage /hard house)
myopic (Dallas -- ambient)
Nicolas Altobelli (Dallas -- folk)
Saboteur (Dallas -- emo/rock)
Salim Nourallah (Dallas -- folk)
Skeleton Coast (Ft. Worth -- rock/emo)
Somebody's Darling (Dallas -- country/rock)
Summer Ames (Dallas -- singer-songwriter/pop)
The Angelus (Dallas -- gospel/gothic/soul)
The Beaten Sea (Dallas -- country/folk/gothic)
The Bizarro Kids (Dallas -- experimental/psychedelic/trrash)
The Boom Boom Box (Plano -- post punk/rock)
The Burning Hotels (Ft. Worth -- rock/new wave)
The Hanna Barbarians (Ft. Worth -- psychedelic/blues/rock)
The Lo-fi Chorus (Dallas -- Americana/electroacoustic)
The Naptime Shake (Dallas -- country/folk/indie)
The Orbans (Ft. Worth -- alternative/folk/rock)
Two Knights (Arlington -- indie/rock/minimalist)
Whiskey Folk Ramblers (Ft. Worth -- Americana/folk/rock)
4th & Inchez (F.N.I.) (Houston -- hip-hop)
Crown Imperial (Norman, OK -- rock)
Fresh Millions (Austin -- experimental/electronic/instrumental/rock)
Horse Thief (Oklahoma City, OK -- folk/psychedelic)
Hotel Hotel (Austin -- ambient/blues/shoegaze)
KB the Boo Bonic (Austin -- hip hop)
Little Lo (Austin -- folk)
Moon (Oklahoma City, OK -- indie-pop/rock)
OK Sweetheart (Tulsa, OK -- indie-pop)
Paul Benjaman Band (Tulsa, OK -- funk/rock/Western swing)
People on Vacation (Austin -- pop)
Quiet Company (Austin -- indie rock/powerpop)
Sanctus Bellum (Houston -- doom metal)
Sphynx (Austin -- indie-pop)
The League of Extraordinary Gz (Austin -- hip hop)
The Lonesome Heroes (Austin -- Americana/folk)
The Manichean (Houston -- experimental/progressive)
The Non (Oklahoma City, OK -- experimental/instrumental/rock)
The Panda Resistance (Tulsa, OK -- indie rock/instrumental)
The Sour Notes (Austin -- folk rock/psychedelic/roots)
The Virgin Wolves (Bowie -- indie rock/pop)
The Zest of Yore (Austin -- lo-fi rock)
Tiger Darrow (Austin -- pop/folk)
Zorch (Austin -- experimental/electronic/instrumental/rock)



My Voice Nation Help
4 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
nd
nd

Cera is playing 35 C for sure...

Coleman
Coleman

Hey, anything that keeps him away from in front of a camera...

Anon
Anon

I thought Cera wasn't going to be at this show?

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...