Show Announcements: Bad Brains, Christmas Day at Trees With Hagfish, Robert Gomez, The Cult, All Time Low, Marc Ribot, Semi Precious Weapons, Harlem, Soft Pack, Rufio, The Riverboat Gamblers, Ugly Mus-tard, Chayanne, and more

bad brains.jpg
Bad Brains
Just because we're barely on the other side of the triple digit heatwave doesn't mean that it's too early to start thinking about Christmas, right? The folks over at Trees don't think so, at least. They've gone ahead and announced the first Christmas show of the year: A performance from legendary Dallas band Hagfish, who will be performing at Trees on Christmas day.

Ticket info hasn't been released yet, but Trees owner Clint Barlow doesn't think it'll be too steep.

"They aren't trying to make a lot of money," says Barlow. "They want to do it just to do it."

Over at the Granada Theater, punk innovators Bad Brains will be performing on Saturday, October 29 with their almost-original lineup. Tickets are on sale now for $29 (including fees) at the Granada's ticket website. Dallas bands Here Holy Spain and Leg Sweeper will open the show.

More show announcements after the jump.

Andy's
Friday, September 3 - Megafauna, General Bye Bye, The Red 100s, Shakedown Alley
Thursday, September 9 - The Contingency Clause, The Lindales, Jason Bonner
Friday, September 10 - Glassboy, Hows My Driving, Rip The System
Saturday, September 11 - Turbid North, Vaste Burai, Plector, Wrought Of Obsidian
Thursday, September 16 - The Black & Blue, Sideshow Tramps, Mama's Little Helper
Friday, September 17 - Brandin Lea, Exit 380, Blunt Force, Talk To Strangers
Saturday, September 18 - Xegisis

Billy Bob's Texas
September 6 - Mike Ryan, Steve Helms, Phil Hamilton, Roger Creager & more
Friday, October 1 - Kristen Kelly
Friday, October 8 - Mark McKinney
Friday, October 15 - Bart Crow
Saturday, October 16 - Craig Morgan
Friday, October 22 - Brandon Rhyder
Saturday, October 23 - Mark Chesnutt
Friday, October 29 - Roger Creager

Boiler Room

Thursday, September 2 - Royal Tragedy, Blunt Force, Dead Beat Poetry
Friday, September 3 - Truffula Tre, Like Burning Glass, A Rotterdam, November & more
Saturday, September 4 - These Mad Dogs Of Glory, Lehnen
Thursday, September 9 - Air Review, Words In Windows, Companion
Friday, September 10 - Red Light Kills, The Sideshow Tragedy, Traffico,
Thursday, September 16 - Charlie Shafter & The Gnomes, Wisebird, Tweed EQ
Thursday, September 23 - Kill For The Kingdom, Silver Tongue Devil
Friday, September 24 - Werewolf Therewolf, Surrounded By Monsters & more
Thursday, September 30 - Casey Damn James Band

City Tavern

Monday, October 4 - Spooky Folk, Drew Andrews, Special Cities, Baruch The Scribe

Dan's Silverleaf

Thursday, September 2 - Orange Peel Sunshine
Saturday, September 4 - Young & Brave
Tuesday, September 14 - Robert Gomez
Tuesday, September 21 - Jurassic Park The Musical

Granada Theater

Friday, October 29 - Bad Brains, Here Holy Spain, Legsweeper

Hailey's Club

Saturday, October 9 - Doug Burr, Corey Chisel, Monahans
Saturday, October 23 - Fab Deuce, Adverse, Playdough w/ DJ Sean
Sunday, November 14 - My Empty Phantom

House Of Blues

Monday, September 27 - The Cult, The Black Ryder
Monday, November 15 - All Time Low, With A Rocket To The Moon, City, State

Kessler Theatre

Saturday, September 25 - "Storytellers at The Kessler" with Marc Ribot
Friday, October 1 - Ruby Jane, Miles Penhall, Marren Morris
Thursday, October 7 - Hannah Miller
Friday, October 8 - Descender, Sunward, Electro-Magnetics, Fever In The Funkhouse
October 14 - Chelsea Madrigal
Thursday, October 21 - "Storytellers at The Kessler" with Guy Clark
Friday, October 22 - King Bucks, The Naptime Shake
Thursday, November 4 - Nicholas Altobelli 
Saturday, November 13 - Carrie Rodriguez
Thursday, November 18 - Reggie Rueffer, David Ramirez

The Loft

Thursday, September 23 - Semi Precious Weapons
Wednesday, September 29 - Katchafire
Monday, November 22 - Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil

The Nightmare

Friday, September 17 - Harlem
Friday, October 1 - Tera Melos, Zorch, Man Factory, Computer Jesus
Saturday, October 16 - Land Of Talk

Poor David's Pub

Thursday, September 23 - Regie Hamm

Prophet Bar (Big Room)

Friday, September 24 - Watusi & Friends
Wednesday, October 20 - The Summer Set, Stereo Skyline, Mod Sun & more

Prophet Bar (Small Room)

Friday, October 8 - Rufio, Before Their Eyes, Veara, Close To Home, The News Can Wait
Friday, October 29 - Lights
Tuesday, November 16 - Miss May I, Confide, The Word Alive, Bury Tomorrow & more

Renfield's Corner

Wednesday, September 1 - Hunter Hendrickson
Wednesday, September 8 - Smile Smile

Rubber Gloves

Thursday, September 9 - BC Tha Dinosaur
Friday, September 10 - DJG
Monday, September 20 - TV Buddah's, Mad Happy
Thursday, September 30 - The Riverboat Gamblers
Friday, October 8 - Amplified Heat
Saturday, October 23 - Jessie Frye, Young And Brave
Friday, October 29 - Mondo Drag, Lazy Native
Saturday, November 6 - Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka
Sunday, November 7 - Strike Anywhere, Krum Bums

Sons Of Hermann Hall

Thursday, October 7 - Soft Pack, Those Darlins

Trees

September 24 - Texas In July, This Or The Apocolypse, Destruction Of A Rose
Friday, October 1 - Reckless Intent, Matt JC, Secret Of Boris, Meridian
Friday, October 15 - UK Subs, Total Chaos, Star Fucking Hipsters
Saturday, October 16 - Recoil
Saturday, October 23 - Loco Gringos, T Rex Edwards, The Me-Thinks & more
Saturday, October 30 - Ugly Mustard
Tuesday, November 16 - Gas Lamp Killer, Dadelus, Mary Anne Hobbs
Wednesday, November 17 - Beneath The Sky, Full Blown Chaos, Knights Of The Abyss
Saturday, November 20 - Bonobo
Saturday, November 27 - South FM, Mothers Anthem, Meridian, Eyes Burn Electric
Saturday, December 4 - Darkest Hour
Saturday, December 25 - Hagfish

Verizon Theatre

Friday, December 3 - Chayanne


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...