Show Announcements: Bush, Smashing Pumpkins, Free Week at Rubber Gloves, Joanna Newsom, Los Campesinos!, Hanson, Futureheads, We Are Scientists, White Denim, Trail Of Dead and More!

Bush.jpg
Bush reunites, forgets to floss.
It looks like this week's edition of Show Announcements could have been written in 1995 thanks to two big shows coming to town.

On Friday, October 22, a newly reformed Bush will be passing through town at the Palladium Ballroom.

And I'm sure everyone over at Kirtland Records is more than jazzed about that, too--they'll be re-releasing Bush's entire back catalog on vinyl.

Tickets for this show will be on sale at 10 a.m. on Friday, August 27, at Ticketmaster for $39.50.

And, on Wednesday, September 22, some form of The Smashing Pumpkins will also be at the Palladium Ballroom. Tickets for this show will go on sale at 10 a.m. on Monday, September 22, at Ticketmaster for $40.

But if thoughts of the '90s make you cringe a little, you might instead enjoy some of the new bands playing Free Week at Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios. Free Week starts on Monday, August 30, and goes through Saturday, September 4, featuring some pretty impressive bills, including performances from The Hope Trust, RTB2, Flowers Of God, and many more.

More show announcements after the jump...

8.0
Thursday, September 2 - White Ghost Shivers
Thursday, September 9 - The Burning Hotels
Thursday, September 16 - Black Tie Dynasty

All Good Cafe
Thursday, September 2 - Grant Jones, Amber Ferris, Taylor Young
Friday, September 3 - Graham Wilkinson
Saturday, September 4 - Rodney Hayden
Friday, September 10 - Michael Martin, Salim Nourallah
Saturday, September 11 - Mary Gauthier
Friday, September 17 - Owen Temple
Friday, September 24 - Scott H. Biram
Saturday, September 25 - Shake Russell Trio
Saturday, October 2 - Arty Hill
Thursday, November 18 - Robbie Fulks

Amsterdam Bar

Sunday, September 5 & Monday, September 6 - Expo Park Jazz Festival: The Many Faces of Jazz w/ Shelley Carroll, Yells At Eels & more.

The Cavern

Saturday, September 4 - Kiki, Opencloud, DragonLazer
Friday, September 17 - Grassfight, The Spiral Sound
Thursday, September 23 - The Dead Space
Thursday, October 21 - The Atom Age

City Tavern

Monday, October 4 - Spooky Folk, Drew Andrews, Special Cities, Baruch The Scribe

Granada Theater

Friday, October 22 - Los Campesinos!
Wednesday, November 10 - Joanna Newsom
Wednesday, November 24 - The Posies, Aqueduct
Friday, November 26 - Los Lonely Boys
Wednesday, December 1 - Los Lobos
Thursday, December 16 - Jose Feliciano

Hailey's Club

Sunday, August 29 - Arlo & Otter, Little Gold, Lovey Dovies
Saturday, September 18 - Exit 380, Traffico, The Orange, Elkhart

House Of Blues

Friday, September 24 - Natalia Lafourcade
Friday, October 22 - Ben Rector, Drew Holcomb
Wednesday, October 27 - Bone Thugs-N-Harmony performing E. 1999 Eternal
Monday, November 1 - Hanson, Jarrod Gorbel
Tuesday, November 30 - Attack Attack!, Emmure, Pierce The Veil, Of Mice & Men & more
Wednesday, December 15 - Soulfly, Straight Line Stitch, Incite

Kessler Theatre

Thursday, September 2 - Tiger Darrow
Saturday, October 9 - Morning Benders, Twin Sister, Cults

La Grange

Saturday, September 4 - Lalagray
Saturday, September 11 - The Will Callers

The Loft

Sunday, October 10 - Valencia, Automatic Loveletter, Red Car Wire
Monday, October 11 - The Futureheads
Monday, October 18 - White Denim, Elf Power
Tuesday, October 26 - We Are Scientists
Thursday, October 28 - ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
Thursday, November 4 - Appleseed Cast
November 8 - Tyler Hilton

Lola's

Friday, October 1 - Honky, White Mountain, Malevellar
Friday, October 8 - Guy Forsyth
Sunday, October 31 - Mount Righteous
Saturday, November 6 - Faun Fables
Friday, November 12 - Uncle Lucius, Amanda Shire
Saturday, November 13 - Luke Wade & No Civilians
Saturday, November 20 - T-Bird & The Breaks

The Nightmare

Sunday, October 10 - Esben & The Witch, Darktown Strutters

Palladium Ballroom

Friday, October 22 - Bush
Wednesday, September 22 - Smashing Pumpkins, Bad City

Palladium Showroom

Wednesday, November 24 - Atreyu, Blessthefall, Chiodos, Architects UK, Endless Hallway

Pastime Tavern

Saturday, August 28 - Nervous Curtains, Kindom of Suicide Lovers

Prophet Bar (Small Room)

Friday, August 27 - The Marqs, Range Drive Band, The Whistle Pigs & more
Saturday, August 28 - Twice Broken, Charlie b, Tim Miller & more
Friday, September 3 - The Chain Gang of 1974, Dovetail, Kirby Brown & more
Saturday, September 4 - Jokersdeck, Tweed EQ, 3 From Texas & more
Thursday, September 9 - Jonah Werner, Stephanie Walker
Saturday, September 11 - Possessed By Paul James, The Whiskey Prophets & more
Saturday, September 18 - Missile, George Quartz, Cuckoo Birds & more
Sunday, September 19 - Rookie Of The Year, It Boys, Wesland
Friday, September 24 - Blondes Make Better Victims, Wesley Lunsford & more
Saturday, September 25 - David Johnson & The Spoiled
Thursday, September 30 - Tyrone Wells, Andrew Belle,
Friday, October 1 - Spine, The Nay Says, The Burgundys, Sea Stroke
Friday, October 15 - Ernie Halter, Kirk Thurmond band, Eric Tipton Band

Prophet Bar (Big Room)

Friday, August 27 - Chris August, Ryan Edgar, Jillian Edwards
Saturday, September 11 - Colab, Groove Cartel
Friday, September 17 - Derek Webb, Kevin Max, The Reliques, Phillip Creamer
Wednesday, September 22 - Despised Icon, Misery Index, Revocation
Saturday, September 25 - Smile Smile, Air Review
Friday, October 1 - Haste The Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue
Thursday, October 28 - Four Year Strong, The Wonder Years, America Fangs
Friday, November 12 - Senses Fail, Bayside, Title Fight & more
Tuesday, November 23 - Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set & more

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

Tuesday, August 31 - Oh Lewis, On After Dark, We Are Brothers, No Heroes
Wednesday, September 1 - The Hope Trust, Tre Orsi, RTB2, Babar
Thursday, September 2 - Flowers Of God, Peopleodian, Here Holy Spain
Friday, September 3 - Nervous Curtains, New Science Projects, Pinkish Black, Delmore Pilcrow
Saturday, September 4 - Mind Spiders, Sunnybrook, Melting Seasons, Land Mammals

Trees

Saturday, September 18 - Arms Of The Sun, Heaven Below, Last Day Living
Saturday, October 9 - Overscene, Moving Atlas, Ursa, Dawn Over Zero
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...