Show Announcements: Dawes, The Soft Pack, Glen Campbell, Magic Kids, Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, GWAR, Earl Harvin, Aaron Neville, Archeology, Gaslight Anthem and More!

the_soft_pack13.jpg
The softer side of The Soft Pack
Just north of Dallas, in Frisco, something is brewing at Lochrann's Irish Pub & Eatery. The bar's enlisted the help of Spune Productions to help diversify the music scene, who, so far, has done a bang-up job.

More proof: On Thursday, October 14, garage rock act The Soft Pack (formerly The Muslims) will perform a free set at Lochrann's. And they're sure to have a decent-sized crowd because of Spune's work in bringing the area's top bands into Frisco.

"No one's really doing live music in Frisco," says Spune creator Lance Yocom. "It's going really well, considering it's an untapped market."

More show announcements after the jump.

Bass Performance Hall
Saturday, September 25 - Glen Campbell with the Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

Boiler Room
Wednesday, August 18 - Casey Damn James Band
Thursday, August 19 - Charlie Shafter & The Gnomes, Tweed EQ
Wednesday, August 25 - Backwater Opera
Thursday, August 26 - Jokers Deck

The Cavern
Friday, August 20 - Lindsay Rae Spurlock
Friday, August 27 - Sex Robots, Hardin Sweaty And The Ready To Go
Saturday, August 28 - Florene, Missions, Cygnus, Mikey Rodge
Thursday, September 9 - The Hormones, Sir Name, Bulletproof Tiger
Friday, November 5 - Magic Kids, Bosco Delrey

City Tavern
Friday, August 27 - The Cush, Monahans, Chris Johnson
Sunday, August 28 - The BAcksliders, Sideshow Tragedy, Not In The Face
Friday, September 10 - Fox & The Bird, The Beaten Sea, Listen Listen
Thursday, September 16 - David Ramirez, Matt McCloskey, Paul Banks & The Carousels
Friday, September 17 - STEW, Dem Southernfolkz
Thursday, September 23 - Slider Pines, Old Snake, Brent Engle
Friday, September 24 - Lauren Adelle, Colin Boyd, The Brushlanders
Saturday, September 25 - The King Bucks
Friday, October 1 - The Phuss, Damaged Good$

Curtain Club
Saturday, August 21 - Mad Mexicans

Dan's Silverleaf
Thursday, August 26 - Baruch The Scribe, Jacob Metcalf
Wednesday, September 1 - Eric Lindell
Monday, September 6 - Tex Zimmerman & His All-Star Revue
Tuesday, September 7 - Ryan Davidson
Tuesday, September 7 - Grassfight, Lazy Native, The Gypsy Bravado, Red 100's
Wednesday, September 8 - Trey Johnson
Friday, September 10 - Max Stalling
Saturday, September 11 - Joe Buck
Thursday, September 16 - Light My Fire (with the Ticket's Tom Gribble)
Friday, September 17 - Sara Hickman
Friday, September 17 - Spoonfed Tribe

Fort Worth Modern Art Museum (Auditiorium)
Saturday, September 18 - Doug Burr

Garliq Italian Restaurant
Friday & Saturday, August 27 & 28 - Kassie Miller

Good Records
Saturday, August 27 - Monahans
Sunday, September 19 - Super Good Yoga & Mimosas

Granada Theater
Monday, October 11 - Lissie, Trey Johnson
Tuesday, October 12 - 40oz To Freedom
Wednesday, October 13 - Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Jesse Sykes, Phil Wandscher, Mimicking Birds

Hailey's Club
Saturday, August 21 - Ghetto$lang, Yeahdef, Gobi, Killtron, EV-O
Friday, September 3 - The Wee-Beasties, Shaolin Death Squad, Power Violence
Saturday, September 4 - Amandla, Dovehunter
Saturday, September 11 - Smile Smile, Titan Moon
Friday, October 1 - RTB2, Old Snack, Bad Design
Friday, November 19 - Doomtree

House Of Blues
Friday, August 27 - Claudia Melton, DMo & Lucky Numbers, Geno Young
Friday, September 24 - Pepper, Shwayze, Poor Habit
Friday, October 29 - iMi
Tuesday, November 2 - GWAR
Wednesday, November 3 - Never Shout Never, The Maine & others
Thursday, Novermber 4 - Perpetual Groove
Sunday, November 21 - Mayday Parade, Breathe Carolina, Every Avenue, Artist Vs Poet

The Kessler Theatre
Thursday, September 16 - The Angelus, Fate Lions
Thursday, September 23 - Chris Holt, Camille Cortinas
Saturday, October 2 - The Mike Dillon & Earl Harvin Show
Thursday, October 14 - Chelsea Madrigal
Thursday, October 28 - Dead Kenny G's, The Tidbits
Friday, November 19 - Heavy Make-up w/ Edie Brickell, Kenny Withrow, & Aaron Comess
Friday, December 10 - Guy Forsyth, Carolyn Wonderland

Lakewood Theater
Thursday, September 16 - Jon Anderson (The voice of Yes)
Wednesday, October 13 - Brian Culbertson
Thursday, , October 28 - Steve Tyrell
Tuesday, November 9 - Basia
Thursday, November 18 - 4 Troops
Friday, November 19 - The Weepies
Tuesday, December 7 - Christmas with Aaron Neville & Charles Neville

Lochrann's Irish Pub & Eatery
Friday, September 3 - JZ & Dirty Pool
Saturday, September 18 - Backside Pick
Thursday, September 23 - Doug Burr, Deadman
Friday, September 24 - The Backsliders
Thursday, September 30 - Little Black Dress
Friday, October 1 - Rodney Parker
Thursday, October 7 - The Ettes
Thursday, October 14 - The Soft Pack
Thursday, November 4 - David Donero, The Moaners
Saturday, November 6 - Tumbledown
Thursday, November 11 - Mount Righteous
Friday, November 19 - T Bird & The Breaks

The Loft
Friday, November 5 - Monotonix

Lola's
Saturday, September 4 - Andy Meadows
Friday, September 10 - The Backsliders
Sunday, September 26 - How's My Driving, Loosies, Responible Johnny & more
Saturday, October 2 - Fever In The Funkhouse, Katsuk
Friday, October 15 - Phantom Caste, The Baker Family
Saturday, October 16 - MC Router, The Hack & Slashers, Beauxregard

Mambos Tapas Cantina
Sunday, September 19 - Kevin Welch

The Nightmare
Thursday, August 19 - Archeology, Battlehooch, Six Gallery
Friday, August 20 - The Terror Pigeon, Dance Revolt!, Kiwi Sisters

Palladium
Friday, October 8th - Gaslight Anthem, Rival Schools, Fake Problems

Poor David's Pub
Friday, September 10 - Jayson Bales, Kate Miner Band
Friday, September 17 - Elizabeth Wills, Debbie Forrest
Saturday, September 25 - Faded Grace, Love vs. Hate, Benzley & more
Friday, October 8 - Libby Koch
Friday, October 15 - Gary Nicholson
Saturday, October 23 - Texas Rock Association
Thursday, November 4 - Brandon Adams
Thursday, November 18 - Stacey Earle, Mark Stuart

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios
Saturday, August 21 - Bad Design, We Were Wolves, Red 100's
Saturday, August 28 - Drug Mountain, Dust Congress, Daniel F. Doyle, Drink To Victory
Friday, October 1 - Grassfight, Red 100's, Shakedown Alley, The Gypsy Bravado

Sons Of Hermann Hall
Saturday, October 23 - Dawes, Peter Wolf Crier, The Romany Rye

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...