Show Announcements: The xx, Slobberbone, Speedealer, Electric Six, Local Natives, Forever The Sickest Kids, Blue October and others

xx.jpg
When the British indie/new wave/minimalists, The xx released their debut album xx last year, the ripple that formed in the blogosphere was somewhat polarizing.

But, love 'em or hate 'em, they're bringing their turntables and Dieter's Dance Party haircuts to the Granada Theater on Friday, October 8.

Tickets are one sale now for $22 over at the Granada's web page.

And, since Slobberbone is back together, might as well check them out at what is sure to be a balls-out, gritty performance on Saturday, August 7, also at the Granada Theater.

More show announcements after the jump.

All Good Cafe
Friday, July 2 - Boys Named Sue
Saturday, July 3 - Lucky Pierres
Saturday, July 10 - Camille Cortinas
Friday, July 16 - Arty Hill

Andy's

Saturday, July 3 - Billy Ratcliff & The Economy, Black Bone Child
Thursday, July 29 - 3 Rivers Alice

Billy Bob's

Saturday, July 10 - Luke Bryan

The Boiler Room

Saturday, June 19 - Bronze Whaler, Marck Of The Bull, Blunt Force, Layla
Friday, July 9 - High School Caesar
Saturday, July 10 - Mr Free and the Satellite Freekout, Circus Della Morte
Thursday, July 15 Speedealer, The House Harkonnen, Maleveller
Saturday, July 17 - The Monther Truckers, The Heelers, The Jungle Rockers
Sunday, July 18 - The Vicious Guns, One Red Martian, The After Party
Friday, July 23 - Siren City, The Holy Rolling Empire, The Last Place You Look
Saturday, July 24 - Writer
Saturday, July 31 - Moon Taxi, Smiling At The Ceiling
Sunday, August 1 - Blacklist Royals, Nothington
Saturday, August 7 - RTB2, The Phuss, The Pretty Black Chains, The Tellevators
Saturday, September 11 - Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Thursday, October 16 - Electric Six, The Constellations, The Black And White Years

Dan's Silverleaf

Friday, July 9 - Larry Brown Birthday Tribute with Brent Best & Chris Welch
Saturday, July 10 - Bugs Henderson
Thursday, July 15 - Terri Hendrix & Lloyd Maines
Wednesday, July 21 - James McMurtry
Wednesday, July 28 - Peter Case
Saturday, September 18 - Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett
Saturday, November 6 - Bill Frisell

Doublewide

Tuesday, June 22 - Hats And Statues DJ Set

Granada Theater

Thursday, July 22 - ZOSO
Friday, July 23 - Frontier Ruckus, Spooky Folk
Saturday, August 7 - Slobberbone, Noble Dog
Sunday, August 22 - The Budos Band
Wednesday, September 15 - Rebirth Brass Band
Friday, September 17 - Cowboy Mouth
Saturday, September 25 - Jamie Lidell
Friday, October 8 - The xx
Saturday, October 30 - Galactic

Hailey's Club

Saturday, June 26 - B3, The Adventures Of... , K.MC, Yeahdef
Friday, July 2 - Red Eye, Blixaboy, Yeahdef, Fuzionmuse
Friday, July 9 - Mark Apel and the Ghosts, The Captive, Balance Problems
Wednesday, August 25 - The Parson Red Heads

House Of Blues

Thursday, July 1 - The Ruby Revue Burlesque Show
Thursday, August 5 - Dovetail, Ryan Edgar
Wednesday, October 6 - Local Natives

Kessler Theater

Thursday, June 24 - Camille Cortinas, Mariachi Quetzal
Saturday, July 3 - Brent Best, Cary Hudson, Jacob Metcalf, Kate Miner
Thursday, July 15 - Stavely, Scott Warren
Thursday, July 22 - Reggie Rueffer, FM Acoustic

LaGrange

Friday, July 16 - Rose County Fair
Friday, September 3 - Saved Off Sick

The Loft

Monday, August 16 - D'espaires Ray
Friday, September 10 - Autolux, Golden Panada
Saturday, September 18 - Shonen Knife
Sunday, September 19 - Sleepy Sun
Friday, October 8 - Two Door Cinema Club
Wednesday, October 13 - Serena Maneesh, Wovenhand

Lola's

Saturday, July 10 - Magnus
Friday, July 16 - Texas Renegade, Ryan McBride and the Groomsmen
Sunday, July 25 - Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights
Friday, July 30 - Hio, Underground Railroad, The Shortest Distance
Friday, August 6 - One Wolf, Carlee Hendrix and the Whole Earth Catalog
Friday, August 13 - Eleven Hundred Springs
Saturday, August 21 - Dirtfoot
Saturday, August 28 - The Burning Hotels, Shapes Stars Make
Friday, October 29 - Eleven Hundred Springs

Majestic Theatre

Thursday, September 30 - Daniel Tosh

Palladium Ballroom

Sunday, July 25 - Forever The Sickest Kids

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

Thursday, July 1 - The Rocketboys, Whitman, On After Dark
Thursday, July 8 - M.O.T.O., The Midnight Creeps, Last Of The Interceptors
Friday, July 9 - True Widow, Mansions, UME
Tuesday, July 13 - Bad Sports, Red Dons, Apache, Cum Stain, Cosmonaut
Wednesday, July 14 - Teenage Cool Kids, Weed Hounds, Final Club

Superpages.com Center

Friday, October 8 - Sugarland
Tuesday, August 3 - Blue October added to Aerosmith show

Trees

Friday, July 16 - Gary Myrick and the Figures
Saturday, July 24 - Hot Klub
Saturday, July 31 - Breakage, Dub Assembly, Titan
Friday, August 13 - Spoonfed Tribe
Sunday, September 5 - The Ataris, Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic, The Lashouts
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Dallas Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...