Show Announcements: Christina Aguilera, Sundress, Maxwell, Here We Go Magic, Pleasant Grove, Blues Traveler, and Creed

Thumbnail image for ChristinaAguilera.jpg
Frank Micelotta
Christina Aguilera
As Lady Gaga proceeds to hog the female pop-star spotlight, our Britneys and our Jessicas are slowly fading into the background--but not without a fight.

Christina Aguilera recently teamed up with electroclashers Le Tigre for the track "I Hate Boys" on her new record Bionic, and announced a tour to support it. Judging by the streaming version of the song over at Twentyfourbit, it's pretty much on par with anything else she's ever put out.

But there will be an opportunity to hear those bombastic vocals live on Tuesday, August 10 at the Superpages.com Center. Tickets go on sale Friday, May 21 at 10am at LiveNation.com.

On the other side of the spectrum, you might have known them as This Old House, or briefly as Odyssey, but the newly named Denton act, Sundress seems to be popping up all over town these days.

Stay tuned for a review of their new self-titled EP in this week's print edition, and check out their live performance at Hailey's on Friday, June 25.

After the jump, more announcements.

All Good Cafe
June 19 - Doug Burr, Amanda Shires

American Airlines Center
Tuesday, June 8 - Maxwell, Jill Scott, Guy Torry

Andy's Bar
Wednesday, May 19 - Informant Ska, Stuck Lucky, Murdock
Thursday, May 20 - Tweed EQ
Friday, June 11 - Last One's Left
Saturday, June 19 - In Bad Taste, Samuel Caldwell's Revenge, The Decline Tribute Band

Boiler Room
Wednesday, May 19 - Foe Destroyer
Thursday, May 27 - Charlie Shafter & The Gnomes, Matt King & The Cutters

The Cavern
Friday, May 21 - Samuel Caldwell's Revenge, ETA, Isaac's Fallen
Wednesday, May 26 - Eyes Wings And Many Other Things, The Migrant, Clint Niosi
Friday, May 28 - Dax Riggs, Baruch The Scribe
Thursday, June 10 - Woodsman, Shellshag, Tjutjuna
Saturday, June 12 - Ghetto $lang, The Last Romantica, The Gypsy Bravado
Thursday, June 17 - Leg Sweeper, Wild Harem, Mini And The Bear
Friday, June 25 - The Roomsounds
Saturday, June 26 - Neiliyo, Genove, Mikey Rodge

City Tavern
Friday, May 21 - CC Cross, Jack County, Andrew DeLaney, Horse You Road In On
Saturday, May 22-  Spoiled Royals, Oil Boom
Wednesday, May 26 - Preston Grey, Camille Cortinas
Friday, May 28 - Happy Bullets, American Werewolf Academy, The Distant Seconds
Saturday, May 29 - Here Holy Spain, The Phuss, Hormones
Thursday, June 3 - Daniel Markham, Andy Bilinski
Friday, June 4 - Slow Burners, Binary Sunrise, The Deadly Fists Of Kung Fu
Saturday, June 5 - Lax, The Push, The Bible Fire
Wednesday, June 9 - Grant Jones & The Pistol Grip Lassos
Thursday, June 10 - Grass Valley
Friday, June 11 - Fox & The Bird, The O's, Miles Penhall
Saturday, June 12 - Here In Arms, The King Bucks, Greg Schroeder, Madison King

Dan's Silverleaf
Thursday, June 3 - The Stone River Boys
Sunday, June 6 - Baruch The Scribe, The Beaten Sea
Monday, June 7 - Sonny And The Sunsets, Golden Boys
Wednesday, June 9 - Fred Hamilton, Ed Soph, Stefan Karlsson
Thursday, June 10 - Record Hop, The Gary
Friday, June 11 - Yellow Fever, Bizzaro Kids, Peopleodeon
Wednesday, June 16 - Danny Malone
Friday, June 18 - Nick Curran, High School Ceasar
Saturday, June 19 - Mary Cutrufello
Wednesday, June 23 - Adam Carroll

Good Records
Sunday, May 23 - Rockestra

Granada Theater
Saturday, July 3 - Bright Light Social Hour, Fizzy Dino Pop, Binary Sunrise

Hailey's
Saturday, May 29 - Goldilocks And The Rock
Sunday, June 6 - Foe Destroyer, Sarah Renfroe, Eaton Lake Tonics
Wednesday, June 23 - Smiling At The Ceilings, Mouse Fire, Peopleodeon
Sunday, June 27 - Secret Cities, Goldilocks And The Rock

Jack's Backyard
Saturday, June 19 - Anne McCue

The Kessler Theater
Thursday, May 20 - New Fumes, Regina Chellew, The Diamond Age
Friday, June 18 - Floramay Holliday, Ruby Jane, Phoenix Hart, Chandler Nash
Saturday, June 26 - Salim Nourallah
July 17 - David Garza
August 7 - Pleasant Grove play Auscultation of the Heart from front to back

Lochrann's
July 15 - The Happy Bullets, The Naptime Shake
August 12 - Birds And Batteries

The Loft
July 7 - Islands
July 9 - Bob Log 111
July 21 - Secondhand Serenade
July 27 - Boris, Russian Circles
August 3 - Here We Go Magic

Lola's
Friday, June 18 - The Orbans (CD Release)
Saturday, June 19 - Whispering Pines
Saturday, July 10 - Wizardry
Friday, July 23 - Johnny The Saint
Wednesday, July 28 - William Fitzsimmons, Rosi Golan

Magnolia Park in Fort Worth
June 4 - First Friday On The Green w/ Doug Burr, Calhoun, Seryn

Palladium Ballroom
June 30 - Blues Traveler

Poor David's Pub
Saturday, June 5 - The Rankin Twins
Monday, June 7 - Head Over Hills, Goodbye To Sunny Skies
Friday, June 11 - Mattre
Thursday, June 17 - Marian Call
Saturday, June 19 - Shake The Captain's Soul
Saturday, June 26 - David Ramirez, Steve Jackson
July 8 - Shane Mack, Ashley Arrison
Tuesday, July 13 - For Every Day
Wednesday, July 14 - Remma

The Prophet Bar (Big Room)
Friday, June 25 - Hope Has Failed Us, Silent Surrender, Decepticon, Crimson Veil
Friday, July 9 - The Protomen, Super 8 Bit Brothers, The Adventures Of Duane and Brando
Sunday, July 18 - Terror, Gravemaker, Foundation, Naysayer

Rubber Gloves
Wednesday, June 9 - DJ Leeds (Eric Pulido of Midlake)
Monday, July 12 - Big Blow, Dark Forces, Big Kids, 1994!

Superpages.com Center

Friday, September 3 - Creed

Trees
May 28 - Shorelines End, The Vehicle Reason, Rescue Signals
June 2 - Psychotica, Transistor Tramps, Scary Cherry And The Bang Bangs
June 4-  Deaf Pedestrians, Mothers Anthem, Benzley, Isaacs Fallen
June 12 - Arms Of The Sun, Marquis Of Vaudville
June 18 - Black Tusk, Zoroaster, Dark Castle, Malleveller, Four Days To Burn
June 25 - Sleeperstar, Air Review, Stars Go Dim
June 26 - Hendrick
July 2 - Pimpadelic
July 24 - Vallejo
August 15 - Tantric, Adema, Burn Halo
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Dallas Event Tickets
Loading...