Chick-fil-A Chocolate Chunk Cookie: Work of the Devil (Confirmed)

ChickFilACookie.jpg
Lauren Drewes Daniels
In our coverage here at City of Ate, we typically try to lean towards high-end foods and unique eateries (OK, on occasion). But, we also know crap sells, mainly because often we're the ones buying it. And while our fast-food coverage usually highlights absurdity, sometimes it crosses into all-business territory. Case in point: Have you tried the new effing chocolate chunk cookies at Chick-Fil-A? They're amazing.

We were driving down the highway last night and I slammed my hand on the steering wheel and said something like, "Gosh DANG IT!" And the kids were like, "What happened?"

"This cookie is amazing! That's what happened! Now every time I drive by a stupid Chick-fil-A I'll be haunted by their warm gooiness. And for the first time in my life I'm mad that they're closed on Sundays. Why do they do that? That's so dumb."

It's the devils work, these cookies. I'm serious. A half dozen (with tax) costs $6.66.

They're made with both semi-sweet and milk chocolate chunks and whole oats. I love oats in a cookie. They give cookies more texture and offset the sweetness.

I didn't want to do this, but I had to. There are 320 calories and 14 grams of fat in each cookie. That's a meal! Which I'd be willing to skip for one of these. The new summer slim down plan: a Coke Zero (because their diet is caffeine free, which renders it useless) and one cookie for dinner. That's it. Ball game.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
11 comments
mark zero (Jason)
mark zero (Jason)

Have you tried the new effing chocolate chunk cookies at Chick-Fil-A? They're amazing.

Lalala *sticks fingers in ears* can't hear you, still boycotting... :)

primi_timpano
primi_timpano

First donuts from hell, now chocolate chip cookies.  Come on LDD, you can do much better than cookies.

ObserverFan
ObserverFan

Why do I always crave Chick-Fil-A on Sundays?

ScottsMerkin
ScottsMerkin

Me likes the subway cookie too, especially hot out of the oven

Scruffygeist
Scruffygeist

Their diet lemonade is the shit.

And yeah, awfully pretentious introduction considering your typical drunk-for-as-few-dollars-as-possible attitudes.

Cara
Cara

High-end eateries and unique? You mean tacos and eating contests?

Perry Moore
Perry Moore

You can boycott all day long, but wholesome Christian goodness will get you on the ground and hold your nose until you open your stubborn mouth and eat the damn cookie. Now, wasn't that good?

LaurenDrewesDaniels
LaurenDrewesDaniels

Pretentious? Is that the right word? Maybe dreamy or comical. 

I forgot to mention that they also make cookie sundaes with the cookies on the bottom, soft serve then hot chocolate. Dang it, how did I leave that out. 

LaurenDrewesDaniels
LaurenDrewesDaniels

exactly. Don't forget booze. Oh, speaking of... look who's down there. What'up Whitney? 

Whitney Filloon
Whitney Filloon

Oh nothin, just getting sloshed before I go compete in a Doritos Locos taco eating contest... You know how we do

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...