McDonald's Japan Captures Texas on a Bun

McD_BigAmerica03_TX_02.jpg
The Texas Burger, released last month at McDonald's restaurants across Japan, proved so popular that the fast food chain's already issued a sequel.

Spokeswoman Melissa Daly describes the Texas 2 Burger, available now in Japan, as featuring "flavors of the Lone Star State with spicy chili beans, bacon, fresh onions, cheese and a quarter-pound of beef, all on two layers of buns." Yup, McDonald's put beans in its Texas chili. And, judging from the picture, came up with something like a chili sandwich perched atop a cheeseburger.

The Texas 2 Burger is one of four burgers created for McDonald's Japan's "Big America 2" campaign: The other sandwiches are the Burger Idaho, topped with a circular hash brown patty; the Manhattan Burger, topped with pastrami and sour cream sauce; and the Miami Burger, which makes the Manhattan Burger look downright authentic.

Styled after a taco, the Miami Burger's crowned with tortilla chips and spicy chili sauce. Sounds like the prototype for Texas 3 Burger.



Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
11 comments
Rob
Rob

let's make japan just as unhealthy as the states. brilliant!!

Riho
Riho

Ah Japan, careful what you wish for. Obesity could be coming your way.

cp
cp

I have never understood the point of two layers of bun.

SB
SB

It took me a minute to remember where I'd seen this before in my recent travels... I saw ads for these in England in May. I remember wondering what a "Texas" burger would entail in the UK, I guess now I know.

ChrisU
ChrisU

Japan obviously doesn't have to worry about ridiculous lawsuits and bans that McD's has to deal with over here. because that burger looks like it should be illegal.

cynical old bastard
cynical old bastard

"topped with pastrami and sour cream sauce"

WTF? Pastrami and sour cream? Yuck!

robin
robin

I thought Texas chili had no beans? (Not a native Texan, sorry)

Coleman
Coleman

Japanese McDonald's kicks the shit out of American McDonald's, but they also have the most racist ads ever.

cp
cp

That whole beans vs. no beans arguments is a completely made-up and conflated gimmick started by some damn yankee. Real Texans don't care because if there's no beans in the chili it just means that they're on the side. Beans are as much- if not more- of a Texas staple as.... well, chili.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...